PDA

View Full Version : KM Remote Panel Software


Custom Search


jsergeant
10-22-2013, 03:06 AM
Hi Folks,

Does anyone have a link to download this software? We're wanting to set up the server on our DMZ, etc.

Cheers!

emujo
10-22-2013, 02:14 PM
It's already embedded in the MFP, no software needed, just proper configuration. Emujo

PS only 4 and 4e series though.

jsergeant
10-23-2013, 12:23 AM
It's already embedded in the MFP, no software needed, just proper configuration. Emujo

PS only 4 and 4e series though.

Ahh ok. I have a PDF guide entitled "bizhub Remote Panel Ver 1.0 User's Manual[Server]" which says at 2.4 "Install the remote panel server software on a server. Execute setup.exe".

I thought it would be on a cd or on the km onyxftp. I can download this server installation from the MFP? Are we talking about the same thing?

22606

wseyller
10-23-2013, 12:41 AM
Its somewhere on the km site in a Utilities section. I've downloaded it before but its been a while.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

jsergeant
10-23-2013, 01:08 AM
Its somewhere on the km site in a Utilities section. I've downloaded it before but its been a while.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

Thanks. I think i got it. Hopefully. http://onyxftp.mykonicaminolta.com/DownloadFile/Download.ashx?fileid=39155&productid=1608


bizhubRemotePanel_Ver.2.0.0.zip (http://onyxftp.mykonicaminolta.com/DownloadFile/Download.ashx?fileid=39155&productid=1608)(37.4 MB)

emujo
10-23-2013, 02:43 PM
Apologize for the mis-info, seems you are correct about needing software set up on the server side. I have only used the "Client" app, and this part is only configuring the MFP. Haven't run into anyone that want to use the remote panel from a server. There was a thread on this subject some time ago, the poster couldn't get the remote server working. I wonder if he was aware of the KM utility that had to be installed. Hopefully he/she will see this thread. Emujo

jsergeant
10-24-2013, 01:15 AM
Apologize for the mis-info, seems you are correct about needing software set up on the server side. I have only used the "Client" app, and this part is only configuring the MFP. Haven't run into anyone that want to use the remote panel from a server. There was a thread on this subject some time ago, the poster couldn't get the remote server working. I wonder if he was aware of the KM utility that had to be installed. Hopefully he/she will see this thread. Emujo

No worries! I have the server up now. We are going to test it with a few e series machines before rolling out. I'm guessing they would have fixed a few things between v1 and v2.

jsergeant
11-07-2013, 02:54 AM
Does anyone know if Remote Panel can work on C280 and C360? From what I've read it's 4 series and e series, but according to our director, KM say it will work in c280. I just don't have one at hand to test on.

TheOwl
11-12-2013, 06:40 AM
Apologize for the mis-info, seems you are correct about needing software set up on the server side. I have only used the "Client" app, and this part is only configuring the MFP. Haven't run into anyone that want to use the remote panel from a server. There was a thread on this subject some time ago, the poster couldn't get the remote server working. I wonder if he was aware of the KM utility that had to be installed. Hopefully he/she will see this thread. Emujo

They were aware about that as I helped them out.

Think of KM Remote Panel Server as being TeamViewer for KM MFD's. You control it exactly like the web based remote panel except you can do it from your desk at work. Only thing that is required is for the user to start the Remote Panel session and give you a PIN to gain access, just like TeamViewer.

It's a great bit of kit and have been using it for quite some time now. It definitely saves those *walk out of customer site and drive down the road* only to remember that you didn't change something back in service mode. You can simply pull your laptop out and ring the customer and get them to initiate the remote panel session, jump inot service mode and fix what you need to.

Custom Search