PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub c284 wont print without restarting machine (reposted from Connectivity forum)


Custom Search


patk
11-11-2013, 02:53 PM
Bizhub c284 wont print without restarting machine

We have a strange network issue.

Customer has bizhub c284 and complains that when printing, nothing comes out of the machine until they switch machine on and off. Customers IT support has monitored machine and says that machine regularly becomes unresponsive and web interface goes down.

The machine has worked perfectly on the customers network until a few weeks ago and the customers IT support say that nothing has changed. We have replaced HDD, memory DIMMs and switched off SNMP on TCP/IP Port monitor.

We removed the machine and set it on our network and it performs perfectly. No printing issues, no hangups and we have also monitored the web-interface which has 100% uptime. This over a period of 10 days. we return the machine and it has the same problems again almost immediately.

So it sounds like a network problem- except that a bizhub c280 setup in place of the c284 has had no issues on the customers network.

Would be grateful for any ideas on what this could be.

Cheers
Pat

MRK23
11-11-2013, 03:08 PM
We have had the same issue with a C284e, We have recently turn off sleep mode in the tech rep mode (must be set to permit or the option is not seen in admin mode), and recently upgraded firmware to version GC1-A9...Keep in mind this firmware is the the E version of the machine, but the problem seemed to be when the machine went into the sleep mode, so I would give turning the sleep mode off a try if firmware is current...

tsewk
11-20-2013, 05:16 AM
In Hong Kong, we have the same issuse.

It may caused by many device in the same network environment (i.e. Web cam / NAS etc.)

We first try to use IP filtering to filter out the unuse device

After some day, KMBT provided suggestion:
1. upgrade firmware to GC8-70 / GD8-70
2. [PageScope Web Connection] > [Administrator] > [Network] > [SSDP Settings] = OFF

Mr Spock
11-20-2013, 06:04 AM
try setting the network speed to 100 full duplex and not auto. This has solved several problems for me.

EarthKmTech
11-20-2013, 09:35 AM
all firmware versions prior to 68 had this problem, i saw it countless times.

ensure the machine is running the latest firmware and drivers.

honeymonster
11-20-2013, 03:16 PM
Possible IP conflict?

We had the exact problem you describe because another device on the customers network had picked up the IP address of the copier.

dirtyfingers
11-24-2013, 09:25 AM
Latest firmware for both series has a fix for the SSDP issue
This sounds like the lockup issue.

turning SSDP off is a temp measure

Upgrade firmware to GD1-A9 for C284e
or GC8-70 for standard model

very important fixes

JustManuals
11-24-2013, 06:58 PM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:



http://www.justmanuals.com

The firmware is also available.

Paul@justmanuals.com

patk
11-26-2013, 05:39 PM
Thanks for all the replies.

Machine has now been reinstalled at customer site and is working fine.

NIC speed was changed from Auto 10/100/1000 to Auto 10/100 and this appears to have resolved the problem. For good measure SSDP was set to off. Firmware was already latest version.

This machine was working fine on Auto 10/100/1000 for nearly a year at the customer site and also on our network so I have to put this down to some change or problem with autonegotiation on the customers Cisco network switch

Cheers
Pat

imihm
04-14-2014, 11:44 AM
Latest firmware for both series has a fix for the SSDP issue
This sounds like the lockup issue.

turning SSDP off is a temp measure

Upgrade firmware to GD1-A9 for C284e
or GC8-70 for standard model

very important fixes

Hello every one we are having the same problem where can we download GD1-A9 from????


thanks

emujo
04-14-2014, 02:36 PM
Thanks for all the replies.

Machine has now been reinstalled at customer site and is working fine.

NIC speed was changed from Auto 10/100/1000 to Auto 10/100 and this appears to have resolved the problem. For good measure SSDP was set to off. Firmware was already latest version.

This machine was working fine on Auto 10/100/1000 for nearly a year at the customer site and also on our network so I have to put this down to some change or problem with autonegotiation on the customers Cisco network switch

Cheers
Pat

Had the same issue, customer installed a 1 gig switch, but left the cables at cat 5. MFP would not respond to a DHCP request, or a ping when TCP/IP set to static. Setting the auto negotiate to 10/100 MB worked like a charm. What really kept us going around in circles was our laptops would connect just fine, so we were looking down the wrong path for answers. EMujo

rrrohan
04-16-2014, 02:04 PM
Possible IP conflict?

We had the exact problem you describe because another device on the customers network had picked up the IP address of the copier.

machine will detect IP conflicts. had this also when telephone tech installed a new IP phone and it actualy displayed warning on copier about IP conflict

TheOwl
04-22-2014, 01:19 AM
Good to hear that it is all fixed.

In cases like this, it is always a good idea to try relocating the machine within the customers network to see if there is an issue with the wiring on the port that you are using.

While nothing may have changed within the network, that doesn't mean to say that a mouse or rat hasn't changed something that you can't see for you...

Konica Minolta's are also notorious for having auto negotiation problems, especially on Gigabit enabled networks and forcing the network speed generally fixes alot of drop out and non-responsive issues.

Custom Search