PDA

View Full Version : bizhub c350 replace fuser message


Custom Search


DOE
01-30-2014, 06:58 PM
hi quick question, when bizhub c350 says replace fuser section, do you have to replace it or can you reset it. thanks Don

JustManuals
01-30-2014, 08:19 PM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:


http://www.justmanuals.com


Paul@justmanuals.com

Blizzoo
01-30-2014, 09:10 PM
Ussualy a fuse do that reset,1/16mA located in the Fuser Unit.
i didn't reset a fuser on C350 so far,if i'm wrong

Jimthecopierwrench
02-01-2014, 03:04 AM
Yes, as mentioned there is a 1/16A "pico" fuse located within the fusing unit. Many people go through the trouble of opening the unit and soldering a new fuse - a much simpler method is remove the small cover (right side of unit) covering the (low voltage) wiring harness/plug, stick the fuse leads directly into the rear of the connector plug across the two unique auquamarine coloured wires (the top two positions on the plug), close the door until the machine cycles and resets the counter then remove the blown fuse.

Note that although 1/16A is the correct factory fuse, the IC that "blows" it is a ULN2032A - a darlington driver rated for 230mA per gate. A 1/8A pico will therefore cause no harm in a pinch - as well a common 83mA AG type.

Custom Search