PDA

View Full Version : C224e Pagescope connection blank


Custom Search


JSC
01-14-2015, 01:42 PM
Just had to do an initialization on a C224e. And now I cannot connect through the web page. I have re set the HDD and re loaded the firmware (V7). I can print and copy ok.

I'm assuming there is a web services somewhere to turn on, but can't find it.

Anyone?

CompyTech
01-14-2015, 10:20 PM
Just had to do an initialization on a C224e. And now I cannot connect through the web page. I have re set the HDD and re loaded the firmware (V7). I can print and copy ok.

I'm assuming there is a web services somewhere to turn on, but can't find it.

Anyone?


Does this occur in just one browser, or have you tried another one? Sometimes I simply clear the cache/cookies or try a different browser.

allan
01-14-2015, 10:25 PM
There is a setting to switch http on or off but the page would read page not available. iexplore is a bad option to use.

JSC
01-14-2015, 10:37 PM
I have ie, Firefox, and chrome on my lapie all do the same. Also tryed from local workstations with the same result. I could browse to it before I Initiialised it. Go figure.....

allan
01-14-2015, 10:44 PM
look thru network settings for http setting.

emujo
01-15-2015, 06:05 PM
Along with version 7 firmware is an associated function version change. Set soft switch 25 to HEX 60 and cycle power...Then try your browser again. Emujo

allan
01-15-2015, 07:40 PM
63 A9 C8 E4 G9 J6 this is the last 6 base versions. Do these step by step.

emujo
01-15-2015, 09:20 PM
63 A9 C8 E4 G9 J6 this is the last 6 base versions. Do these step by step.

Not disagreeing with you, but there are no KM requirements to update in stages like this for this series. If you are upgrading to resolve an issue, then maybe, but we have done very, very many updates and have had no issues going from the oldest to latest firmware. Emujo

allan
01-15-2015, 09:40 PM
Thanks for the advice alway just a bit paranoid that not doing that would cause a gap in the software somewhere.

JSC
01-16-2015, 04:20 PM
Ok. When I changed the network speed to Auto/100mps the web page would open.....changed it back to Auto 1Gb and it still works, go figure.

Just a bit of background to this machine, it's one we have brought back to our workshop to try and get to the bottom of a jammimg issue. But as Jan is sutch a pig of a month havn't had much time to look at, then the bloody pagescope connection prating about hasn't helped.

http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/konica-minolta/95191-c224e-j3003.html

Custom Search