Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    BillyCarpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Long Beach, Mississippi
    Posts
    880
    Rep Power
    36

    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    I have a Kyocera 306ci that is giving me a F24C error code. I searched this site and it said to clean the DIMM run sim. U021 to re-initialize the memory. I've never worked on this model. I got a call this morning from a company and I didn't sell the machine to them nor is it under contract. I checked the service error counter and it has 11 F24C errors in total. The client said it does it every couple of days. Very intermittent.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Technician
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Tartu linn
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    4

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Had same F24C error on FS-C8520.
    Wiped HDD and ram, still no luck.

    Turned out that some video surveillance server was sending corrupt data to printer and that resulted with F24C error.

    Look what devices are connected to same network...

  3. #3
    Senior Tech 500+ Posts kuby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    963
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    That will do it. Had two machines that did that and both were corrupt data being send to printer/copier.

    Have the company sending the print job to the copier/printer send it in another format or reduce the size of the job (it may be to big or complex).

  4. #4
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    BillyCarpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Long Beach, Mississippi
    Posts
    880
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Quote Originally Posted by rapo_tech View Post
    Had same F24C error on FS-C8520.
    Wiped HDD and ram, still no luck.

    Turned out that some video surveillance server was sending corrupt data to printer and that resulted with F24C error.

    Look what devices are connected to same network...
    Interesting. They do a video surveillance system but how do you pinpoint the problem and what did you do to resolve it?

  5. #5
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    BillyCarpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Long Beach, Mississippi
    Posts
    880
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Quote Originally Posted by kuby View Post
    That will do it. Had two machines that did that and both were corrupt data being send to printer/copier.
    What was the solution? How did you resolve?

  6. #6
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    BillyCarpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Long Beach, Mississippi
    Posts
    880
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Was going thru tech bulletins and came across this concerning firmware upgrade: Service Bulletin Ref. No. 2R4-0017(G211)

    Corrective measures for system error F24C:

    The packet processing output from the network equipment might become unstable depending on the user's environment (connecting to the certain network equipment), and system error F24C might appear.


    Anyone had any luck with this?

  7. #7
    Senior Tech 100+ Posts
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    177
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    change the IP of the copier to another value, or have their IT dept do it if preferred. This won't help if it's broadcast data that's upsetting the device.

    Otherwise, use a network switch with port-mirroring (or a dumb 10-base-t hub) to packet-capture the data which will prove the source of the data, and the data itself. Wire Shark is a free app that lets you capture and filter out data to involve only your device as destination.

  8. #8
    Senior Tech 500+ Posts kuby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    963
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    You can try going to the FRPO commands on the command line:

    Using FRPO commands for reprogramming the firmware.
    The current settings of the FRPO parameters are listed as the optional values on the service status page.
    The FRPO command is sent to the printer in the following sequence:


    !R! FRPO parameter, value; EXIT;
    Example: Changing emulation mode to PC-PR201/65A
    !R! FRPO P1, 6; EXIT;

    FRPO parameters Note:
    Before changing any FRPO parameters, print out a service status page, so you will know the
    parametervalues before the changes are made. To return FRPO parameters to their factory default values,
    send the FRPO INIT (FRPO-INITialize) command.
    (!R! FRPO INIT; EXIT





    Try changing Y0 to ON.

    Auto error clear at an error Y0 0��OFF, 1��ON Default 0 (OFF)
    Auto error clear timeout time Y1 Value in units of 5 seconds (0 to 99). 6

  9. #9
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    BillyCarpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Long Beach, Mississippi
    Posts
    880
    Rep Power
    36

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Quote Originally Posted by kuby View Post
    You can try going to the FRPO commands on the command line:

    Using FRPO commands for reprogramming the firmware.
    The current settings of the FRPO parameters are listed as the optional values on the service status page.
    The FRPO command is sent to the printer in the following sequence:


    !R! FRPO parameter, value; EXIT;
    Example: Changing emulation mode to PC-PR201/65A
    !R! FRPO P1, 6; EXIT;

    FRPO parameters Note:
    Before changing any FRPO parameters, print out a service status page, so you will know the
    parametervalues before the changes are made. To return FRPO parameters to their factory default values,
    send the FRPO INIT (FRPO-INITialize) command.
    (!R! FRPO INIT; EXIT





    Try changing Y0 to ON.

    Auto error clear at an error Y0 0��OFF, 1��ON Default 0 (OFF)
    Auto error clear timeout time Y1 Value in units of 5 seconds (0 to 99). 6
    Forgive my ignorance. This is totally new to me.

    I printed out the Service Status Page. I see all of the FPRO settings. How do I change them? I do I access the settings?

  10. #10
    Senior Tech 500+ Posts kuby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    963
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: Kyocera 306ci - F24C error

    Models are different: On some there is a work around.

    On some you can go into the Web Interface and go to Device Setting and System and turn on the Auto Error Clear.

    On other models you go into the Web Interface and go to Security Setting and Error Setting and turn on Auto Error Clear. (may need to input the code, have not viewed this model yet).
    Last edited by kuby; 4 Weeks Ago at 08:46 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the Android App
click or scan for the Copytechnet Mobile App

-= -= -= -= -=


IDrive Remote Backup

Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Advertise on Copytechnet

Your Link Here