Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Technician
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    lahore
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    Hi guys
    I have toshiba studio 456 for my personal work, the copier was working fine when i need to use it, and one day when i powered machine the machine takes longer in startup and after 5 minuets it started reported error f106
    I've checked for the solution and then i came to know that it was an error that machine cannot find adi hard drive
    I ve checked the hardrive status 4c it is showing a sata hdd instead of adi hdd
    I dont know what happened can any one help me with this
    I dont have its firmware please share if any one have the firmware update toshiba estudio 456 yellow dot
    Please help thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    18,534
    Rep Power
    322

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    It's going to need that HDD replaced, and firmware reloaded.

    There were firmware updates about 3 years ago to prevent so many premature HDD failures. It's hard to say whether your machine got that update.
    =^..^=
    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.
    5) You are the person onsite. Only you can make observations.

    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  3. #3
    Technician
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    lahore
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    Quote Originally Posted by blackcat4866 View Post
    It's going to need that HDD replaced, and firmware reloaded.

    There were firmware updates about 3 years ago to prevent so many premature HDD failures. It's hard to say whether your machine got that update.
    =^..^=
    Well thanks for your response
    But how can i get that firmware??
    I am not a toshiba technician but i have abilities to understand this machine i am a technician of ricoh and hp which doesn't store their firmware in their hard drive the problem is that the adi drive has been converted to sata how should it revert back to adi
    I hope this could figure out whats the problem is actually

  4. #4
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    18,534
    Rep Power
    322

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    When you install a functional ADI drive, format the drive, and re-load firmware it will work. NO, you cannot substitute some other random drive that's sitting on your desk right now. =^..^=
    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.
    5) You are the person onsite. Only you can make observations.

    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  5. #5
    Technician
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    lahore
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    Quote Originally Posted by blackcat4866 View Post
    When you install a functional ADI drive, format the drive, and re-load firmware it will work. NO, you cannot substitute some other random drive that's sitting on your desk right now. =^..^=
    Well thats informative, but can the same drive is use to reload firmware?? And do you have the firmware for this model??

  6. #6
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    18,534
    Rep Power
    322

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    You won't know until you try. I don't waste much time trying to save dying HDDs. Usually you'll get to repeat the procedure again within a week.

    =^..^=
    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.
    5) You are the person onsite. Only you can make observations.

    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  7. #7
    Technician
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    lahore
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    I understand sir what you are saying but now i need the firmware of us region from where it belongs i have the firmware of asia version which doesn't include printer and scanner option just copier, if you know where to purchase the firmware please refer
    I am in a serious trouble with this

  8. #8
    Senior Tech 100+ Posts riyadh hossainbd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    motijheel,dhaka
    Posts
    192
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    Quote Originally Posted by makeacopy100 View Post
    I understand sir what you are saying but now i need the firmware of us region from where it belongs i have the firmware of asia version which doesn't include printer and scanner option just copier, if you know where to purchase the firmware please refer
    I am in a serious trouble with this
    Which firmware you need? Yellow or red ?

  9. #9
    Technician
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    lahore
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Toshiba estudio 456 giving an error code f106

    Quote Originally Posted by riyadh hossainbd View Post
    Which firmware you need? Yellow or red ?
    Its yellow dear

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the Android App
click or scan for the Copytechnet Mobile App

-= -= -= -= -=


IDrive Remote Backup

Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Advertise on Copytechnet

Your Link Here