PDA

View Full Version : BH-C-3110, calibrating


Custom Search


Hansoon
10-31-2019, 06:05 PM
Customer called me today that his BH-C-3110 (16K on the clock, previously being serviced from another company) after every wakeup or starting anew says in the display that its "calibrating" and doing this for 2 minutes or so. This is the same behavior for copyjobs and also for printjobs. Printquality is good, so what could cause this? Any hidden setup in the tech mode unknown to me? I have no experience with these beauties......

Hans

srvctec
10-31-2019, 06:19 PM
When I had this same thing happen, I just reseated all 4 IUs and it didn't do it again.

mattcoop11
11-01-2019, 01:18 AM
Has anyone of the IUís been rechipped? Katun chips can have this issue where the machine calibrates all the time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mo0651
11-01-2019, 03:11 PM
Is it when they go to copy or fax??? Works fine when printing?? Scanner related. Clean under the slit glass and the white strip under there. We have had one or two where the lamp was
to dim.:cool:

Hansoon
11-01-2019, 09:09 PM
Cleaned the terminals and contacts on all drum units and the toner cartridges as well. Problem did not reappear.

Thanks for your help guys. Special thanks to srvctec.

Hans

Custom Search