PDA

View Full Version : Fiery ic-413 crashes


Custom Search


dami1405
03-18-2023, 11:34 PM
Fiery ic-413 crashes when I start Fiery Command WorkStation and it disconnects and I have to restart fiery again is there any fix or do I have to reinstall the system from scratch

Synthohol
03-19-2023, 12:11 AM
try an older version of CWS, versions after 5.2 dont work on older fierys.

will the webpage open? if it has XP on it you may not see it in a normal browser as http is not secure.
you can try internet exploder in compatibility mode to accept non https sites.

just before wiping the fiery lets make sure your software isnt too new for the old beast.

dami1405
03-19-2023, 05:25 PM
Thank you for your reply,everything worked on 5.8, but lost the paper catalog and restored backup fiery to 2 months ago and now when sending to print from fery on minolta, it simply breaks the print test page, but the configuration does not say that its buffer is full

Synthohol
03-19-2023, 06:28 PM
honestly, in an hour you can reflash system software and be back printing if it comes down to it.
have you enabled remote desktop on the fiery?
just to verify if the fiery is an issue or software.

only sad part is if its the original xp version there are no available updates or patches to receive updates.

just for giggles, check the cpu cooler mounting, ive had legs break in the past making it overheat and fail when a print was sent.

dami1405
03-19-2023, 09:25 PM
try an older version of CWS, versions after 5.2 dont work on older fierys.

will the webpage open? if it has XP on it you may not see it in a normal browser as http is not secure.
you can try internet exploder in compatibility mode to accept non https sites.

just before wiping the fiery lets make sure your software isnt too new for the old beast.


Thank you for your reply,
I have another disk with win7, but it starts slowly, I didn't install a newer bios, i.e. I don't know how

Synthohol
03-19-2023, 10:27 PM
there is a paid upgrade kit to move to win7.
i have the ver 1.0 .iso i can help you out if you need.
please respond to the other questions i asked.

dami1405
03-19-2023, 10:34 PM
there is a paid upgrade kit to move to win7.
i have the ver 1.0 .iso i can help you out if you need.
please respond to the other questions i asked.

I have discs with 1.0 xp, I also have a clone disc installed with win 7, I should update bios and service manual for 413 with win7

dami1405
03-19-2023, 10:39 PM
there is a paid upgrade kit to move to win7.
i have the ver 1.0 .iso i can help you out if you need.
please respond to the other questions i asked.

opened a remote computer on someone and it shows normal fiery and windows, so I think it's a software error, the win 7 disk works normally but the system boots slowly, it takes more than 5 minutes, that's why I'm asking about the update bios procedure

Synthohol
03-20-2023, 01:08 AM
5 minutes is normal.
the fiery wont take windows 7 without the bios and the memory upgrade usually.
how much ram is in the fiery? you can boost it to 8Gb (2x4) which will make it run much faster.
if still only 2Gb its slow no matter what ;')

also, when printing its best to use LPR, port 515 and Print as the queue name in the driver.
it does not excuse the fiery crashing when CWS is opened.

i would use remote desktop and install CWS (the version available on itself) and see if it still crashes.

dami1405
03-20-2023, 12:59 PM
5 minutes is normal.
the fiery wont take windows 7 without the bios and the memory upgrade usually.
how much ram is in the fiery? you can boost it to 8Gb (2x4) which will make it run much faster.
if still only 2Gb its slow no matter what ;')

also, when printing its best to use LPR, port 515 and Print as the queue name in the driver.
it does not excuse the fiery crashing when CWS is opened.

i would use remote desktop and install CWS (the version available on itself) and see if it still crashes.

installed a hard drive with win7, everything works, just please, how to put 8 rams when win7 -32 supports up to 4 rams

when the memory is installed, is it necessary to clear the bios?

dami1405
03-20-2023, 01:01 PM
[QUOTE=Synthohol;2335629]5 minutes is normal.
the fiery wont take windows 7 without the bios and the memory upgrade usually.
how much ram is in the fiery? you can boost it to 8Gb (2x4) which will make it run much faster.
if still only 2Gb its slow no matter what ;')

one more question, what is the procedure for installing a new bios

Synthohol
03-20-2023, 01:38 PM
you need a working fiery and you import the "patch" to the direct queue.

dami1405
03-20-2023, 01:43 PM
you need a working fiery and you import the "patch" to the direct queue.
can i have more information i have a working rip,
which means you import the "patch" to the direct queue

dami1405
03-20-2023, 01:55 PM
you need a working fiery and you import the "patch" to the direct queue.



ok i got it on xp ripu
ok i got it

Synthohol
03-20-2023, 02:27 PM
sent you a PM ;)

dami1405
03-20-2023, 04:12 PM
sent you a PM ;)

thank you
thank you

dami1405
03-28-2023, 10:33 AM
When upgrading the frame, rip does not start, everything works as it should, 00 is on the display,
The question is whether the OS needs to be reinstalled to recognize 4 or 8 ram memories, I can't teach remote desktop because I don't know what the Fiery password Fiery. 1 doesn't go through

peter42
03-28-2023, 03:05 PM
Try Fierz.1, depending on your connected Keyboard.

dami1405
03-28-2023, 05:39 PM
Try Fierz.1, depending on your connected Keyboard.

It failed, it didn't

dami1405
03-28-2023, 05:45 PM
1. installed the bios
2. replaced the 2x2 gb module
3. replaced hard with W7 sis 1.11
4. does not recognize rip on minolta
5. returned ram to 1x1 mb works
The question is whether the system needs to be reinstalled for more RAM or does it only work on 2 RAM memory,when booting, it correctly says that the bios recognized the memory and 2 ram and 4 gb

Can I have some help?

Synthohol
03-28-2023, 09:03 PM
you import the patch to the direct queue through command workstation.
that will upgrade the motherboard bios.
then proceed with the upgrade but 1.11 needs another disk that comes with the upgrade kit.
that disk is not offered on MKM as its a paid upgrade.

can you log onto it with CWS or its webpage?

dami1405
03-29-2023, 10:05 AM
you import the patch to the direct queue through command workstation.
that will upgrade the motherboard bios.
then proceed with the upgrade but 1.11 needs another disk that comes with the upgrade kit.
that disk is not offered on MKM as its a paid upgrade.

can you log onto it with CWS or its webpage?

I can log in to CWS, remote desktop works the same, prints,
My question is when I put more ram the rip just doesn't start what to do to make it work with more ram 4gb

dami1405
03-29-2023, 10:07 AM
I do all this on the 1.11 version, the same thing and the 1.0 version

Custom Search