PDA

View Full Version : US 120v Fuser unit for C252, can I use it in Europe ?


Custom Search


cidade24
10-28-2009, 08:18 PM
Hi , I have european (220v )version of C252 , can I buy and install fuser unit from US shop Genuine Konica Minolta bizhub C252 Fuser Assembly / Unit (http://www.precisionroller.com/fuser-assemblies---units-for-konica-minolta-bizhub-c252/details_40163.html) it is written there , that it is 120 volt part ...

Artis.

Si@danwood
10-29-2009, 08:41 AM
NO !

cidade24
10-29-2009, 11:29 AM
thanks , and one more thing , does anyone know where I can buy 220v version of fuser unit , cuz here in Portugal I canīt get anything , only place is Konica Minolta official service , but they are bloody expensive ...

hachetman
10-29-2009, 01:49 PM
thanks , and one more thing , does anyone know where I can buy 220v version of fuser unit , cuz here in Portugal I canīt get anything , only place is Konica Minolta official service , but they are bloody expensive ...
I belive you can but you have to change the heat lamps and the control sensors we had a young rep order the 220v verision and installed it in the 120v verision, Funny thing was it did work but when the copier would come out of sleep mode it would give a c500 error drove us nuts for a while!!! Not sure the cost would be worth changing everything!

You might try precision roller.com They carry most of these units at a competitive price!

cidade24
10-29-2009, 02:31 PM
precisionroller.com sells just 120v version , but i need to get 220volt version , some website in UK ? couldnīt find anything in google ...

Si@danwood
10-29-2009, 07:17 PM
Why are you need of the fuser unit? Is it damaged ? Or is it just that the machine is asking for it to be replaced ? If a new one is req'd because it is damaged/worn out the i'm afraid that KM is the only option as dealers will not be able to get them cheaper! If it needs it beacause the counters are up then have a deeper look on this site because i am sure that you might find some info to help you out ;);) Si

cidade24
10-29-2009, 07:40 PM
No it is not damaged , just the machine says that I need to change it , and I know that it is possible to change the fuse and counter will reset , the thing is Iīve never done this before and the only thread i found speaks about american type of fuses - 120v 80ma , and thats not gonna work on 220 v machine ... so the question is what kind of fuses do I need to reset fuser unit and transfer belt in c252 220volt version , and where can I get those fuses ...

Stirton.M
10-29-2009, 08:44 PM
There is a pico fuse under the cover where the data connector plugs into. Its the portion of the fuser that kind of sticks out of the body on the exit side of the fuser.

Use either a 1/16th or 1/8th amp pico to replace that one. When it blows, the counter will be reset.

cidade24
10-30-2009, 12:07 PM
ok , can I use this fuse Digi-Key - F2355-ND (Manufacturer - 0216.080HXP) (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=F2355-ND) insted of glass fuse cuz it seems to me that digikey is out of glass fuses i need , and another thing pico fuse can I use this one http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?WT.z_header=search_go〈=en&site=pt&keywords=F2307-ND&x=12&y=19 (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?WT.z_header=search_go&lang=en&site=pt&keywords=F2307-ND&x=12&y=19) or should I find anotherone cuz this fuse is 125volt , but my C252 is european 220v version , will this Digi-Key - F2324-ND (Manufacturer - 0263.062MXL) (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=F2324-ND) fuse serve ?
what is going to happen if fuse won't blow ?

Stirton.M
10-30-2009, 03:40 PM
ok , can I use this fuse Digi-Key - F2355-ND (Manufacturer - 0216.080HXP) (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=F2355-ND) insted of glass fuse cuz it seems to me that digikey is out of glass fuses i need , and another thing pico fuse can I use this one http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?WT.z_header=search_go〈=en&site=pt&keywords=F2307-ND&x=12&y=19 (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?WT.z_header=search_go&lang=en&site=pt&keywords=F2307-ND&x=12&y=19) or should I find anotherone cuz this fuse is 125volt , but my C252 is european 220v version , will this Digi-Key - F2324-ND (Manufacturer - 0263.062MXL) (http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=F2324-ND) fuse serve ?
what is going to happen if fuse won't blow ?

Voltage at 250 isn't necessary on these data lines. At most, 24V will be present. Both 125 and 250 will work fine.

If the fuse doesn't blow, you will get an error code related to that fuse and the counter will not reset.

cidade24
10-30-2009, 04:31 PM
thanks . :)
and the last question , do I need some special tools to get to those fuses , or regular screwdrivers are ok ?

Stirton.M
10-30-2009, 04:47 PM
thanks . :)
and the last question , do I need some special tools to get to those fuses , or regular screwdrivers are ok ?


No, just remove the unit, a screw driver to remove the cover, a knife to take the shrink tube off, wrap the old fuse in parallel with the new, tape it up and close everything. Back into the machine and yer done. To remove the old fuser, two covers, one on the document tray just beneath the exit side of the fuser...single screw to remove that cover to allow you access to data cable connector. Single cover inside front door right hand side covers AC power to the fuser.

cidade24
10-30-2009, 04:59 PM
thank U very much

cidade24
11-03-2009, 05:39 PM
today i replaced fuses on fuser unit and transfer belt - everything works fine now , thanks for help :)

Si@danwood
11-03-2009, 07:51 PM
:D:D:D:D

Custom Search