PDA

View Full Version : Connect Toshiba E-studio 45 To My Network Using Macs & Airport Extreme


Custom Search


daelementz
04-11-2007, 08:52 PM
we have had this E-Studio 45 for about a year now. i really want to connect it to our network so we can just print directly from it. we do alot of brouchers, and posters, and other promotional stuff, and it would be alot better if we could directly print from this machine other than going to kinkos. can someone please direct me to a site or please give me some insight on how to link it all together and get this machine printing from our MACS. any help will be appreciated.

daElementz

lanelander
04-12-2007, 08:03 PM
Is there anyone that can assist with a 45 as well in the Chciago area?

PM ME

copyguy5
04-13-2007, 02:18 AM
Do you have the GA1040 or the GL1010? Post your answer and I'll direct you to the correct information.

Is there a DB15 Video connector?; is there a Mouse Connector?/Keyboard Connector?

Copyguy5

daelementz
04-13-2007, 08:33 AM
WE HAVE THE GA1040. I DONT THINK THERE IS A MOUSE OR KEYBOARD CONNECTOR ON IT. OR A VIDEO CONNECTOR. IT IS JUST THE COPIER. PLEASE DIRECT ME TO THE RIGHT PLACE, I WOULD REAALLY APPRECIATE IT. THANK YOU AGAIN.

daElementz

copyguy5
04-13-2007, 02:41 PM
The System Software can be downloaded from:

http://www.copierprofessionals.com/protectedmembers/201519/GA1040v121SYSSW/GA1040v121SYSSW.iso

This file should be "Burned" to a new CD ROM and the used; either by runni ng from the CD or copying to a temporary folder on your computer.
Both Disk and Diskless software is included.

The Service manual is at:
http://www.copierprofessionals.com/protectedmembers/201519/GA1040v12SG/Service Guide.pdf

GOOD LUCK

copyguy5

daelementz
04-13-2007, 06:57 PM
thanks copyguy5...i really appreciate the time you have taken to send me what i need. i tried downloading the service manual, and all i get is a bunch of text. no service manual. will the service manual tell me how to hook it up to the network. and another question is. do i need a static IP for the copier.

daElementz

copyguy5
04-13-2007, 09:33 PM
Sorry:

I neglected to send the user documentation link

Index of /protectedmembers/201519/eS45UserDoc/Englishv11 (http://www.copierprofessionals.com/protectedmembers/201519/eS45UserDoc/Englishv11)

When setting up a network I preder to assign a static IP to each device on the network. Just my personal preference.

If yor're not real comfortable with network setup let me know. I have a couple of very informative setup routines which I will try to dig out.

Good Luck

copyguy

daelementz
04-13-2007, 10:15 PM
i have tried setting it up on the network, and i could not get it to work. please send me whatever you got on this topic. like i said i appreciate all the information you have been supplying me...thank you.

daElementz

copyguy5
04-14-2007, 12:26 AM
The link gives a simplified Net setup process. It is only intended to give a general overview of a simple configuration. Although it does not show your model the procedure is the same.

http://www.copierprofessionals.com/protectedmembers/201519/GA1110SysSWv102/GA1110setup/networkinstructions.htm

You should print out a configuration sheet from the copier touch screen.
Refer to the Configuration Guide.

I assume you are using WIN XP. Correct???

Here is MS Support link
How to set up a small network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1) (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/en-us)


Good Luck

copyguy5

daelementz
04-14-2007, 12:40 AM
im actually running MAC OSX...that is why im having alot of trouble, because alot of people dont know how to set it up with the MAC.

daElementz

copyguy5
04-14-2007, 01:14 AM
The drivers are ast:

Index of /protectedmembers/201519/GA1040drivers (http://www.copierprofessionals.com/protectedmembers/201519/GA1040drivers)

There is a procedure for setting up the MACS. I'll dig it out and notify you of the link.

copyguy

daelementz
04-14-2007, 01:23 AM
i really appreciate it, just let me know when and if you find the procedure...thank you again for everything.

daElementz

Ctl-Alt-Del
04-14-2007, 09:56 PM
im actually running MAC OSX...that is why im having alot of trouble, because alot of people dont know how to set it up with the MAC.

You could have told us that a little sooner. Good Luck!

daelementz
04-15-2007, 03:54 AM
You could have told us that a little sooner. Good Luck!

i actually did...when i first posted the thread, i mentioned i was running MACS and Airport Extreme. sorry if i did not make it clearer...my bad.

daElementz

Ctl-Alt-Del
04-15-2007, 04:45 AM
i actually did...when i first posted the thread, i mentioned i was running MACS and Airport Extreme. sorry if i did not make it clearer...my bad.

Nope, My bad, I missed it in your original post. :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

daelementz
04-18-2007, 07:20 AM
i hate to be a pest, but has anyone found a way for me to set this machin up...i appreciate everyones time and help. thank you.

daElementz:)

Custom Search