PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub 250 with "Setting Error"


Custom Search


mrwho
10-27-2010, 08:49 PM
Bizhub 250 (bw model) started throwing up "Setting Error" message and then turns off touchscreen. Resetting with the right-side button does nothing.

I instructed the tech to reflash the firmware, but I'm still waiting for feedback on that.

Any idea why this could be? Never saw this one myself before, and it's puzzling me.

Cheers!

albasoul06
10-31-2010, 02:56 PM
carry out the FD adjustment to allow the machine to print to the bypass without displaying the matching paper size error message

mrwho
10-31-2010, 04:06 PM
Heh?

fixthecopier
10-31-2010, 08:59 PM
Bizhub 250 (bw model) started throwing up "Setting Error" message and then turns off touchscreen. Resetting with the right-side button does nothing.

I instructed the tech to reflash the firmware, but I'm still waiting for feedback on that.

Any idea why this could be? Never saw this one myself before, and it's puzzling me.

Cheers!


I have never seen that. I would also have done the firmware. albasoul06, I am not sure either of us are knowing what you are referring to.

mrwho
10-31-2010, 10:44 PM
Firmware didn't do anything.

He said he's going to try swapping boards.

I'll reply when he tells me anything.

albasoul06
10-31-2010, 11:30 PM
FD adjustment from by-pass................. FIRST

pepper38_cnd
10-31-2010, 11:34 PM
Does it have a fax kit, the manual says the "setting error" refers to SIP FAX Setting or LAN Failure

mrwho
11-01-2010, 01:45 AM
FD adjustment from by-pass................. FIRST

I'm sorry, but I don't remember mentioning anything about bypass or paper size error... Can you elaborate?

mrwho
11-01-2010, 01:46 AM
Does it have a fax kit, the manual says the "setting error" refers to SIP FAX Setting or LAN Failure

I really don't know since I'm just helping at a distance, but that's a very good point - I'll ask them first thing tuesday.

Cheers!

aleksander
11-01-2010, 03:26 AM
if still happened after checking SIP fax setting and LAN setting, try to replace the MFBS board.

mrwho
11-05-2010, 07:46 PM
Thank you all for your input. The tech sent the boards over to me for testing. Had two damaged parts: the nvram and the little 8-pin chip on the PWB-A. The former is easy to get, but I'm having trouble with the nvram, since it doesn't have a pn and I need to send it away to KMBS. Before resorting to that, is there anything I can try?

Total clear doesn't work because the error appears before the KM logo on the screen. I was thinking of shorting the battery in order to force a reset - it can't get worse than what it already is, right?

Any other hints?

Cheers!

pepper38_cnd
11-06-2010, 12:47 AM
The little 8 pin chip simply tells the machine what model it is 200/250/350 I have never seen one fail occasionally they pop an error relating to that chip but it is usually reset by re-powering. As for shorting the NVRAM never a good idea in my opinion. Remove all options finisher, adf, fax (don't forget to unplug the fax battery) , HDD and disconnect the HDD power supply board in the bottom. Power it up with the right door open and see if you can get into service mode, if not try the soft reset, If you do get into service mode then do the Total Clear.

mrwho
11-06-2010, 01:25 AM
The little 8 pin chip simply tells the machine what model it is 200/250/350

Well, that explains why it gave an error on my test 350, but if my colleague tested it on a 250 as he told me, then it gave also an error. I'll double-check with him.


I have never seen one fail occasionally they pop an error relating to that chip but it is usually reset by re-powering. As for shorting the NVRAM never a good idea in my opinion. Remove all options finisher, adf, fax (don't forget to unplug the fax battery) , HDD and disconnect the HDD power supply board in the bottom. Power it up with the right door open and see if you can get into service mode, if not try the soft reset, If you do get into service mode then do the Total Clear.

No options except for the RADF - I'll try to disconnect it also. As for the reset, is not an option - the error pops up before we can enter service mode.

Thanks for the input.

Custom Search