PDA

View Full Version : c350 image transfer belt fuse


Custom Search


brent
11-02-2010, 03:11 AM
I know it is here somewhere. does anyone have a number that is on the fuse. or what will work? thanks

Stirton.M
11-02-2010, 04:04 AM
Use a 1/16th A Pico type fuse. You can use a 1/8th in a pinch, but it is recommended to use 1/16th.

brent
11-02-2010, 05:20 AM
Im on it. thanks again
brent

brent
11-02-2010, 06:00 PM
they don't have any fuses that rating here. I guess I am going to have to order one..

they have a 250 volt 500 milliamp. I guess it gets kind of confusing on if that is bigger or smaller then what I need.

brent

JSC
11-02-2010, 08:08 PM
You need a 80 milliamp, a 100milliamp might work but I can't see a 500 working.

Stirton.M
11-03-2010, 02:43 AM
You will have to go to an industrial electronics supply store for these. Radio Shack and other crap stores like that do not carry these specialized fuses.

They are called PICO fuses...look a bit like a typical resistor package, but that is where the comparison ends.

This link may help you get started....

FUSE PICO FAST 62MA 125V AXL - 0251.062HAT1L (http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts/1661789-fuse-pico-fast-62ma-125v-axl-0251-062hat1l.html)

Keep in mind, some places have a minimum order...

BR549
11-03-2010, 08:43 PM
You will have to go to an industrial electronics supply store for these. Radio Shack and other crap stores like that do not carry these specialized fuses.

They are called PICO fuses...look a bit like a typical resistor package, but that is where the comparison ends.

This link may help you get started....

FUSE PICO FAST 62MA 125V AXL - 0251.062HAT1L (http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts/1661789-fuse-pico-fast-62ma-125v-axl-0251-062hat1l.html)

Keep in mind, some places have a minimum order...

Are you sure about that? I've never seen a pico fuse in a transfer belt. I've only seen them in fusing units. All the transfer belts I've refused had the 20mm glass tube with metal caps on each end. 80 ma.

pepper38_cnd
11-03-2010, 11:19 PM
BR549 is correct the fuse is a standard 20mm glass fuse ( often called a mini fuse ) anything from a 50 ma to an 80 ma will work the OEM here in Canada is 62ma. I use 63 ma because for some strange reason they cost half of what a 62 ma cost. The fuse is located behind the 2 little silver contacts. I have seen some posts were people say they can use a pico type fuse and short the contacts going in from the front of the machine without removing the belt, I personally just slide the belt out a bit and replace the fuse.

Stirton.M
11-03-2010, 11:59 PM
We get the pico fuses by the truckload here....I prefer them...easy to carry a bunch (I usually pack in about 50 at a time) in the wallet...if I find I need one at any call, its a quick in and out...wrap the legs of the fuse around the tabs of the fuse cover and I'm done. The glass tube ones I will agree are what would normally go there, but those are a bit harder to get it seems, not to mention keeping a few in the kit...

We also use the pico fuse as a signal to the next tech to replace the unit at the end of that cycle as it is more obvious than simply popping in another glass tube one, which is not so easy to tell, aside from the wear on the belt surface or the cleaning unit.

daniel_p
12-09-2010, 04:30 AM
Hi,
I'm in Boston MA USA where can i buy this fuses Pico 1/16 80ma Help please
thank you.
Daniel

Stirton.M
12-09-2010, 05:28 AM
industrial electronic supply stores....consult your local yellow pages....

or, simply follow the link above....

Custom Search