PDA

View Full Version : Konica Minolta


Custom Search


Bizhub
06-08-2007, 07:45 PM
Hey Hey !!!!

I am the first on this floor !

If anyone has a Konica-Minolta C350, DI-1611, DI-2011, DI-162 or DI-210 I can supply you with new NVRAM with zero counters on them 150 for C350 and 95 for the others.

If you have imaging units for the CF1501,2001,2002,3102 C350, C450, C250, C252, C300, C352 and soon the C550 I can reset them for you for 10.00 each chip

If you need resetters for the C250,252,300,352 or resetters for the CF1501,2001,2002,3102, C350,C351,C450 these are available for 650.00 each !!!


Think of the savings

Bizhub
06-08-2007, 07:55 PM
I meant biz 162 and biz 210

carlo canon minolta
11-27-2007, 11:54 PM
hi

can you tell me if you have the program to chip a imagistics cm3120 machine

which is a cf3102 i bought it as a 3102 but it will not take a 3102 chip



thanks


carl






Hey Hey !!!!

I am the first on this floor !

If anyone has a Konica-Minolta C350, DI-1611, DI-2011, DI-162 or DI-210 I can supply you with new NVRAM with zero counters on them 150 for C350 and 95 for the others.

If you have imaging units for the CF1501,2001,2002,3102 C350, C450, C250, C252, C300, C352 and soon the C550 I can reset them for you for 10.00 each chip

If you need resetters for the C250,252,300,352 or resetters for the CF1501,2001,2002,3102, C350,C351,C450 these are available for 650.00 each !!!


Think of the savings

Bizhub
11-28-2007, 10:28 PM
hi

can you tell me if you have the program to chip a imagistics cm3120 machine

which is a cf3102 i bought it as a 3102 but it will not take a 3102 chip



thanks


carl

Have you tried re-loading the imagistics firmware yet ?
Let me know

Regards

carlo canon minolta
11-28-2007, 11:19 PM
hi

its the file for the imaging unit i need to reset the chip for this machine
if you have it

or if you have chips i can read them and send them back to you.

thanks




Have you tried re-loading the imagistics firmware yet ?
Let me know

Regards

bserbet
01-04-2008, 10:21 AM
I am from Turkey and I have a Bizhub C350. The transfer belt unit must be changed in about 2 months. Is there a way to reset it :)

Also I would like to learn the prices of items of Bizhub C350 like imaging units, toners, transfer belt units etc. in other countries.

laserman06
01-05-2008, 04:54 AM
Yes, the transfer belt can be reset on a C350. There is a fuse on the front of the transfer belt cleaner assy. Loosen the one screw and the cover with the contacts will come off. Replace the fuse with a 80ma fuse.

bserbet
02-19-2008, 01:17 PM
Yes, the transfer belt can be reset on a C350. There is a fuse on the front of the transfer belt cleaner assy. Loosen the one screw and the cover with the contacts will come off. Replace the fuse with a 80ma fuse.

I replaced 80mA fuse and it was reset. Thanks very much!

albtech
04-23-2008, 03:32 PM
mr.bizhub

i have 2 copiers konica c250
is possible to reset fusing unit ?
thankyou

ni311
05-04-2008, 07:24 AM
mr.bizhub

i have 2 copiers konica c250
is possible to reset fusing unit ?
thankyou
Yep, you can reset the fusing unit. Use a 80 mA fuse. You have to take out the fuser unit from the machine, you'll find the old fuse under the cover with the wide connector, just replace it with a new one.

pwbrito
05-10-2008, 12:04 AM
I have a C250, can I reset the transfer belt?

laserman06
05-10-2008, 05:32 AM
Yes, you can reset the transfer belt on a C250. To reset it you must replace a 80ma fuse. The process is as follows:

1. Pull the transfer belt out.
2. Remove the bar that has the stripper finger on it. (2 screws, 1 on top and
1 on the front.)
3. Remove the ground spring from the shaft.
4. Remove the clip and then remove the metal handle.
5. Remove the small black screw. The cover will then come off and you will
see the fuse. Put the new fuse in and the belt will reset.

ni311
07-06-2008, 11:56 AM
Reset your Imaging units from Minolta CF models like CF 2002, 3102, 2001, 1501, Bizhub C 350/351/450 and all the Imagistics, Konica, Develop, Olivetti and OCE models that are like the Minolta CF models.

joeyl328
09-24-2009, 02:53 AM
I can't find an 80ma fuse here, I have looked in numerous stores... all I can find is .315 ma would this hurt the machine if installed???

pepper38_cnd
09-24-2009, 12:17 PM
We use 63 MA fuses as they are readily available the OEM is Actualy 62 MA, but I'm sure 80 MA will do too. If you need fuses I can sell them to you.

joeyl328
09-24-2009, 05:45 PM
so one final question: a friend of mine brought over 200ma fuses, will that work, or is that still too high?

anagramentertainment
11-24-2009, 12:34 AM
Is it possible to replace a fuse on the Black Imaging unit or do I need to replace something larger?

Thanks for the tips on the Transfer belt!

laserman06
11-24-2009, 05:56 AM
Is it possible to replace a fuse on the Black Imaging unit or do I need to replace something larger?

Thanks for the tips on the Transfer belt!

No, you have to have the IU chip reset.

anagramentertainment
11-24-2009, 05:11 PM
Any tips or hints on having the chip reset would be great . . . I'm really a novice at all of this.

gerryhuerta
12-22-2009, 01:33 AM
Yes, you can reset the transfer belt on a C250. To reset it you must replace a 80ma fuse. The process is as follows:

1. Pull the transfer belt out.
2. Remove the bar that has the stripper finger on it. (2 screws, 1 on top and
1 on the front.)
3. Remove the ground spring from the shaft.
4. Remove the clip and then remove the metal handle.
5. Remove the small black screw. The cover will then come off and you will
see the fuse. Put the new fuse in and the belt will reset.



Having allready replaced a few of these on my own I can say The above description is perfecly correct. laserman06 is corect. Way to GOOOOOO...

ni311
12-22-2009, 04:57 PM
My advise is to use a smaller amp fuse, 50 or 63 mA like pepper indicated above. If the fuse is badly calibrated, you might end up with a burned board. This is why the safest bet it is to use a smaller amperage.

gerryhuerta
12-22-2009, 06:16 PM
Is it possible to replace a fuse on the Black Imaging unit or do I need to replace something larger?

Thanks for the tips on the Transfer belt!


You can replace just the chip, however I preffer to only do this only for one life cycle then replace the entire unit due to possible wear...

dsa
01-05-2010, 06:25 PM
Hello to all,
I have the following problem. I have a c250 which I reset the fusser unit and transfer belt. Every time I reset them before I get a message on the touch screen that I have to change them. This time I replaced the fusser unit and transfer belt after I received the message on the touch screen (need to replace FU, TB coming soon). After I replaced the transfer belt with a reseted transfer belt I received this error "C2451" (Transfer Cleaner Unit New
Article Release - A new installation is not detected when a new
Transfer Cleaner Unit (Image Transfer Belt Unit) is
installed.). The problem is the same with the fusser unit.
I want to know if anyone has had this problem? Is it because I was late in replacing them after the message on the screen or is it due to bad reset?
Would appreciate if anyone can help!:confused:

Stirton.M
01-06-2010, 07:04 AM
If you are using old transfer belt or fuser and simply replacing the fuse on those to reset the count, ensure that you are using fuses between 1/8th amp and 1/16th amp. Heavier fuses will prevent the fuse from being blown at the appropriate time and likely might be why the machine is not resetting itself. Those fuses MUST blow to complete the cycle.

It is possible that if the fuse in the unit did not blow that it may have damaged the MFPB and this needs to be replaced.

To find out, simply put in another "NEW" transfer belt. If the error code is still there, your MFPB board is damaged and needs repair.


this next part if for new articles.

All KM machines have a minor flaw when replacing consumables.

The transfer belt and fuser are the only parts that use a pico fuse to reset. Image units use an ROM ic to reset the counters.

The only time the reset failes (on brand new articles) is if the machine cannot complete image quality checks. In other words, P codes are present.

Check your control panel, look for the oil can symbol (looks like an old fashioned oil can) on the lower portion of the screen. You can press that symbol and should be presented with a white screen displaying the particular P codes that are currently failing.

Until those codes are dealt with, the counters on the new item will not be reset.

You can view the specific codes in tech rep counters and what they are.

For the most part, check that your IUs are seated properly, that your LED (or laser write windows) are clean. Check the transfer belt to make sure it has no surface damage. Check the IDC sensors to ensure they are clean and that the IDC sensor shutter is opening when the right side door is closed (there is a plastic lever you can poke with a pen to see the movement).

AJ058
04-19-2012, 11:11 PM
Yes, you can reset the transfer belt on a C250. To reset it you must replace a 80ma fuse. The process is as follows:

1. Pull the transfer belt out.
2. Remove the bar that has the stripper finger on it. (2 screws, 1 on top and
1 on the front.)
3. Remove the ground spring from the shaft.
4. Remove the clip and then remove the metal handle.
5. Remove the small black screw. The cover will then come off and you will
see the fuse. Put the new fuse in and the belt will reset.

I know this is an old Tread, but
Is the Fuse located the same in a C450?
Is it on the left side of ITB (or back of unt)

The field service manual does not show location.

AJ058
04-19-2012, 11:28 PM
Having allready replaced a few of these on my own I can say The above description is perfecly correct. laserman06 is corect. Way to GOOOOOO...

I know this is an old Tread, but
Is the Fuse located the same in a C450?
Is it on the left side of ITB (back of unt)

The field service manual does not show fuse location.

or exploded view of Image Transfer belt unit

pepper38_cnd
04-20-2012, 12:12 PM
AJ058 just open the left side door, remove the WTB, slide the belt out about 5 inches ( of course you must remove the locking screws first ), locate the little silver contacts ( front conner of the belt as it sits, remove the crew that holds the contact cover, now you see the fuse... the rest should be self explanatory.

Oh if you have a finisher mounted on the left you may want to remove it before you start.

Custom Search