PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Bizhub 501 printing issue


Custom Search


BIG PAPA
08-30-2011, 11:53 PM
We have a bizhub 501 installed at a Ford dealer. It is networked and functioning. However when they print reports from their Ford Software the Data in the tables does not line up with the column headers. We have tried PCL and PS drivers, RAW and LPR settings. Used a generic HP driver(which worked with their older Savin). We also had a loaner Copystar that had the same issue. The print screen before sending looks correct. Tech support thus far has not yeilded anything useful.

nightshade
08-31-2011, 12:51 AM
It may be an issue with the software that you can't fix at the machine. We have had good luck with problems like this by utilizing our KMBS regional rep.

Otherwise try to "print as image" you should have the selection available to you in the print driver.

Mr Spock
08-31-2011, 01:07 AM
Check the printing defaults for lines per inch and font size. You will need to adjust these. Especially if this is an older dos/as400 application.

MILLER4157
08-31-2011, 04:44 AM
has to do with the scaling from the print preferences of the software. if the software is set to fill the page and the driver is set to scale or fit to page, the headers will be off. you cannot fix this at the machine level. the customer has to fix it from their end. i have seen this too many times to count with ford and chevy dealership invoice software.

let the dealership it fix it. if not ford will be eating your lunch if something happens to the prefs. of their software

BIG PAPA
09-01-2011, 11:46 PM
Thanks all. Actually for some reason changing the font to courier new solved the issue. Not sure why. We had used several other fonts and sizes which only changed how the mess looked. lol. But it does work now.

MILLER4157
09-02-2011, 12:34 AM
Thanks all. Actually for some reason changing the font to courier new solved the issue. Not sure why. We had used several other fonts and sizes which only changed how the mess looked. lol. But it does work now.

weird but glad it worked out.

Custom Search