PDA

View Full Version : KM-C1530


Custom Search


aj
03-25-2005, 07:56 AM
guys need your help . our customer has a kyocera colored copier that indicates c-0500 . i already replaced the fusing unit but still the code remains , what is the problem ? help guys

kbhomer
03-25-2005, 10:54 PM
First option in book is to replace the IO board, then fuser. I would have tried a new fuser first too. Last fix listed is the DC power supply 1.

Copystar
03-26-2005, 08:53 AM
kbhomer wrote:

First option in book is to replace the IO board, then fuser. I would have tried a new fuser first too. Last fix listed is the DC power supply 1.

Does that machine have a tech reset switch. The old Ci-7500 and 7600 machine had one that you needed to hit to reset some codes. I havn\'t been around one for a few years but I remember having to hit a switch under the op unit every once in a while.

Good Luck

Custom Search