PDA

View Full Version : C250 lost options on Utilities screen prompt


Custom Search


design8a
01-05-2013, 02:49 AM
Recently aquired a 2006 C250, installed new oem toners all of them. Prints perfect only has 11k total count of pages. But after 1 day, i hit "Utilities" and lost the "Administration" option and other 7 other options, only see option #4 "Check Consumable Life". Does anyone know why this happened??

JustManuals
01-05-2013, 04:52 AM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:



Just Manuals, The Internet's largest selection of manuals ~ Instant Downloads (http://www.justmanuals.com)


Paul@justmanuals.com

rocky246
01-05-2013, 05:11 AM
Usually something is going on in the background. Either a job is waiting to print or a fax is waiting to send. Check the job list and see if a job is present. Delete the job and everything should come back. Another thing to try would be to power off and unplug for a few seconds. This might clear the job. Depending what it is.

Good luck.

RRodgers
01-05-2013, 03:50 PM
Usually something is going on in the background. Either a job is waiting to print or a fax is waiting to send. Check the job list and see if a job is present. Delete the job and everything should come back. Another thing to try would be to power off and unplug for a few seconds. This might clear the job. Depending what it is.

Good luck.

Yeah that

design8a
01-05-2013, 07:46 PM
thanks guys for the help. BUT its still not letting me get to the Administration settings. You guys are correct there is a job in que, turns out is a fax test page trying to send. But it DOES NOT allow me to delete this job. I am also cannot put it in "Power Mode" tell me "cannot enter sleep mode". I am having difficulties using the touch screen, what can i do, how do i flush the memory?? any other options?

blackcat4866
01-05-2013, 08:33 PM
How about Service Mode > Initialization > Memory Clear?

Do you have a menu option something like that? =^..^=

design8a
01-05-2013, 08:47 PM
I cannot access Service Mode or Tech Mode. I do not know the correct command to get into settings. Anybody?

design8a
01-05-2013, 09:22 PM
tried the Service Mode option on this particular machine Bizhub C250 even after following manufacture service mode instructions, i cannot access this mode.
1. Press the Utility/Counter Key
2. Touch (Details) on Meter Count Display
3. Press the following keys in this order.
Stop --> 0 --> 0 --> Stop --> 0 -->1

from the field service ver 1.0 july 2005 handbook, and no luck, anybody have another option or suggestion???

blackcat4866
01-05-2013, 09:25 PM
To test the memory you'll have to access service mode > State Confirmation > Memory/HDD Adj > Memory check. If you can't test it, you could jump right to replacing it. =^..^=

design8a
01-05-2013, 09:37 PM
To test the memory you'll have to access service mode > State Confirmation > Memory/HDD Adj > Memory check. If you can't test it, you could jump right to replacing it. =^..^=

Sure, do you have any notes on doing this? what type of memory it will need and any restrictions?

blackcat4866
01-05-2013, 10:03 PM
From the parts manual:

Total DRAM 512MB standard: two chips @256K (can be upgraded by one additional chip)
part #: 4037 6076 01
256MB SDRAM, Non-Parity, 133Mhz, 168P DIMM

A Google search brought up this: 256MB RAM for Konica Minolta Bizhub C250 Memory (p/n AM23091) (http://www.archmemory.com/ram.cfm/Konica-Minolta-Memory-Bizhub-Bizhub-C250-256MB-RAM-for-Konica-Minolta-Bizhub-C250-Memory-p-n-AM23091--27971-131573)

Amazon.com: 256MB 133MHz PC133 Non-parity SDRAM 168-pin DIMM - Memory Module (http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keywords=256MB%20133MHz%20PC133%20Non-parity%20SDRAM%20168-pin%20DIMM%20-%20Memory%20Module&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3A256MB%20133MHz%20PC133%20Non-parity%20SDRAM%20168-pin%20DIMM%20-%20Memory%20Module)

I must be in a particularly beneficent mood. Normally I don't look up things that others can find in manuals, or do Google searches.
You should start doing some of the work yourself. =^..^=

design8a
01-05-2013, 10:40 PM
Thank you kind sir. Appreciate the help. I will be replacing this, i hope this fixes this problem of not getting into certain functions on the screen, no being able to delete qued jobs, and not recognizing some commands. I will be back on this thread by Monday if this does not help. I have lots of older pc ram and this particular ram stick(s) at home and will put into this machine come Monday morning.

RRodgers
01-05-2013, 11:53 PM
The quickest fix for this would to be just to kill the job from the job list screen. Failing that, use the trouble reset back door to get into tech mode and initialize the fax from the fax button. DO NOT initialize the whole machine!!!

One of the easiest ways to get this fixed is to pay me to come out and do it. :)

design8a
01-07-2013, 06:21 PM
The quickest fix for this would to be just to kill the job from the job list screen. Failing that, use the trouble reset back door to get into tech mode and initialize the fax from the fax button. DO NOT initialize the whole machine!!!

One of the easiest ways to get this fixed is to pay me to come out and do it. :)

Send me your contact info to design8a@gmail.com so i can reach you, thanks

design8a
01-08-2013, 12:12 AM
I went ahead and replaced the memory with some exact memory from PC's Total DRAM 512MB standard: two chips @256K 256MB SDRAM (http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009X8E4TS/), Non-Parity, 133Mhz, 168P DIMM and that was not successful. I did notice something weird, this printer had 3 dimm slots, so i removed one and i was able to access SERVICE MODE. I went ahead and installed the one i took off and it did not let me get into SERVICE MODE. First DIMM0 had 256MB second DIMM1 had 256MB, and the third slot had another stick. I do NOT know if this possible i thought the maximum was 512MB. Anybody have good advice here for me??

I cannot delete a old fax job, tried everything in the touch screen it is literally stuck
-tried to delete
- tried to clear
- tried to send out
- tried to send new fax
- cleared ram
- inserted newer ram (from PC)
- cannot access SERVICE MODE with 3 RAM sticks
- do not get any error codes (so therefore cannot look up a possible solution in the service manual: field manual)


what can i do now??

Custom Search