PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub 363 - Can not print config and demo page.


Custom Search


Nelo
08-23-2013, 02:44 AM
Got this bizhub 363 in my workshop, its currently not printing prints from PC or even the config page. It can copy and you can print counter list. I changed RAM and HD, but still remains. I upgraded firmware and still the same. When printing from pc, the data light blinks but no print out. Need assistance here, I'm suspecting a faulty print control board can any one confirm or have I missed one setting.

Shadow
08-23-2013, 02:54 AM
check the network settings and see if there are restrictions in the admin section.

blackcat4866
08-23-2013, 03:07 AM
When authentication is enabled those buttons disappear. =^..^=

RRodgers
08-23-2013, 04:25 AM
Pretty sure I had this on a C450, it was the NVRAM.

wseyller
08-23-2013, 04:52 AM
Did you look in the job list to see if the print jobs show up? If so what is the error. Do you have account track/user auth turned on?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Hansoon
08-23-2013, 08:13 AM
Can you ping the beast?

Hans

JustManuals
08-23-2013, 07:12 PM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:


Just Manuals, The Internet's largest selection of manuals ~ Instant Downloads (http://www.justmanuals.com)


Paul@justmanuals.com

emujo
08-23-2013, 10:32 PM
Go into network settings, turn TCP/IP off, cycle power. Go back in, turn TCP/IP back on, cycle power. Go back into TCP/IP, set/verify your IP info. This does a kind of soft reset on the NIC. I've had little quirks like this resolved by doing this. If, when you go into Utility/Counter, the user settings and admin buttons are missing, then you have a job that for some reason is stuck in the queue, could be a corrupt fax also. Emujo

Nelo
08-28-2013, 11:54 AM
check the network settings and see if there are restrictions in the admin section.

Thanks, was able to sort out the problem. The Print Controller setting in service mode was at Controller2 I changed it to controller 0 and it worked fine.

Custom Search