PDA

View Full Version : Really need FieryIC-405/Fiery X3ETY software installation CDs


Custom Search


tack
01-23-2015, 08:10 PM
hi,
i am working on an old km c500.
the rip hangs on FF during startup
i think i need to reinstall software.
does anybody have a source for the CD's?

many thanks.

(yes i know this is an old beast but old ain't so bad. )

mikeena
01-23-2015, 09:22 PM
hi,
i am working on an old km c500.
the rip hangs on FF during startup
i think i need to reinstall software.
does anybody have a source for the CD's?

many thanks.

(yes i know this is an old beast but old ain't so bad. )



Im sorry this is way to funny. I Have the same issue and was getting ready to post to see if anyone has it. If you find anyone please let me know and ill do the same for you. Im using all my resources but i am running short on it

tack
01-23-2015, 10:11 PM
Im sorry this is way to funny. I Have the same issue and was getting ready to post to see if anyone has it. If you find anyone please let me know and ill do the same for you. Im using all my resources but i am running short on it

oh sure, i will share what info i find.
i have a hard drive from another one.

i saw some on ebay for 350 or make offer.
pretty high considering age

thanks.

pepper38_cnd
01-27-2015, 01:22 PM
Look Here (http://www.sellwindsor.watchdog-windsor.com/shop.php?user_id=100001)

Socialist
01-27-2015, 05:42 PM
Or Here http://dropmefiles.com/yPivD
Link will work two week.

Mr Spock
01-28-2015, 02:46 AM
If you have access to the KM one stop product support then the iso's are there you have to search for ic-405. This is no longer supported by KM but the files are there.

Albonline
01-28-2015, 06:28 PM
oh sure, i will share what info i find.
i have a hard drive from another one.

i saw some on ebay for 350 or make offer.
pretty high considering age

thanks.

If you have a good hdd with system on it clone it.

tack
01-28-2015, 07:00 PM
If you have access to the KM one stop product support then the iso's are there you have to search for ic-405. This is no longer supported by KM but the files are there.

hi. i went to the site with a konica minolta support site.

i dont see the system software as an option to download.

do you have a link?

tack
01-28-2015, 08:31 PM
Or Here http://dropmefiles.com/yPivD
Link will work two week.

hi,
i tried the link.

i get message folder is corrupt or invalid.

can you check it?

many thanks!

darry1322
01-28-2015, 09:31 PM
Self-Help Product Support | Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc. (http://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport/SearchResults?products=915&fileTypes=2&OSs=-1)

tack
01-28-2015, 11:26 PM
Self-Help Product Support | Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc. (http://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport/SearchResults?products=915&fileTypes=2&OSs=-1)

i believe those are drivers only.

Mr Spock
01-29-2015, 12:57 AM
Self-Help Product Support | Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc. (http://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport/SearchResults?products=915&fileTypes=2&OSs=-1)

click the system code tab and look for the iso that you need.

tack
01-29-2015, 04:02 AM
Self-Help Product Support | Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc. (http://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport/SearchResults?products=915&fileTypes=2&OSs=-1)

click the system code tab and look for the iso that you need.

27791

here is what i get. no system code tab.
maybe i have to be logged in as IT tech or something?

Socialist
01-29-2015, 12:38 PM
hi,
i tried the link.

i get message folder is corrupt or invalid.
can you check it?
many thanks!




I tried now. The download starts normally. My browser Google chrome
If you want, I will upload to another file sharing site.

darry1322
01-29-2015, 01:03 PM
27791

here is what i get. no system code tab.
maybe i have to be logged in as IT tech or something?


Yes, you do have to be logged in as a tech for full access.

tack
01-29-2015, 02:34 PM
I tried now. The download starts normally. My browser Google chrome
If you want, I will upload to another file sharing site.




thank you very much. i tried on a faster connection and i think i have it now.!.
i burned 2 disc iso.
i will try system software re-installation.

Thank you very much for your effort.

tack
02-03-2015, 11:16 PM
i tried installation of system software.

i connected my laptop to the fiery with a crossover cable.
made sure both dip switches were in the service mode. (both down)
powered up fiery
proceeded with reinstallation

i get a timeout. apparently no data is being transferred and i have to abort the software install.

anybody have an idea what i may be doing wrong?
do i need to do anything with network settings to connect to the fiery?

Thanks!

Mick01
02-03-2015, 11:30 PM
Hi,
The only times I have had this issue when trying to reload are as follows:
My laptop wasn't set to DHCP (had a static IP address set up)
I started the reload procedure before booting the Controller (make sure you follow the on screen instructions exactly)
The controller HDD was stuffed
Im not sure with this Rip (because i haven't tried it) but with the IC-408 and above you can use the USB prep tool to load the fiery system onto a USB stick. You can then use the USB stick to update instead of the laptop.
Hope this helps

tack
02-04-2015, 06:41 PM
Hi,
The only times I have had this issue when trying to reload are as follows:
My laptop wasn't set to DHCP (had a static IP address set up)
I started the reload procedure before booting the Controller (make sure you follow the on screen instructions exactly)
The controller HDD was stuffed
Im not sure with this Rip (because i haven't tried it) but with the IC-408 and above you can use the USB prep tool to load the fiery system onto a USB stick. You can then use the USB stick to update instead of the laptop.
Hope this helps

thanks, i am going to get a new hard drive.
maybe that is my problem.
thanks for your reply!

tack
02-09-2015, 08:02 PM
I put in a brand new exact same HD

I still get installation timeout.

Anybody have link to usb flash installer software?

Or any suggestions?

tack
03-06-2015, 05:47 PM
i finally got the software installed using executable usb flash drive using fiery usb setup tool.

the trick, which does not make sense to me, is that the dip switches have to remain in the normal up position for usb software installation.

switches both down for cd software install.

very odd to me. and why are there 2 switches? there appears to only be to positions, either both up normal or both down service mode.

LukeBB
02-01-2017, 09:21 AM
hi,
i am also working on an old km c500.
i need to reinstall software.
does anybody have a source ISO?

tack
02-01-2017, 02:43 PM
hi,
i am also working on an old km c500.
i need to reinstall software.
does anybody have a source ISO?

i have it. let me know if you still need it.

LukeBB
02-02-2017, 11:43 AM
i have it. let me know if you still need it.

Yes. I still need it.

Custom Search