PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub 162 - Prn Error


Custom Search


james2015
08-24-2015, 09:46 PM
Hello,

When I tried to print from Computer, the copier shows an error "Prn Error"

Model : Knoical Minolta bizhub 162

Thanks.

blackcat4866
08-25-2015, 12:41 AM
What driver are you using? =^..^=

rrrohan
08-25-2015, 08:53 AM
Is the copier working for copies

Can you Ping the copier

Have you tried restarting your print spooler?

we need way more info:confused:

EarthKmTech
08-25-2015, 02:19 PM
these machines are pretty dumb, it is probably complaining about a mismatched paper size request.

Been a while since I saw one of these p.o.s but you should be able to get the reason for the error out of the machine which will then make it self explanatory.

Whats the point of telling you theres an error with no reason...

james2015
08-25-2015, 03:50 PM
What driver are you using? =^..^=

I'm using GDI Driver (Version - 1.10,downloaded from konica minolta's website) in windows Xp.

Thanks.

james2015
08-25-2015, 03:53 PM
Is the copier working for copies

Can you Ping the copier

Have you tried restarting your print spooler?

we need way more info:confused:

Yes, the copier works for direct copies, but not from the computer.

I've tried restarting the print spooler, even then , it didnt work.

Thanks. Any other ideas ?

james2015
08-25-2015, 03:55 PM
these machines are pretty dumb, it is probably complaining about a mismatched paper size request.

Been a while since I saw one of these p.o.s but you should be able to get the reason for the error out of the machine which will then make it self explanatory.

Whats the point of telling you theres an error with no reason...
Hello,

Are you saying there's no solution to this ?

Thanks.

Hansoon
08-25-2015, 04:18 PM
I'm using GDI Driver

Perhaps your machine has the optional IC-205 controller than it would need a PCL driver.

Hans

james2015
08-25-2015, 04:55 PM
Perhaps your machine has the optional IC-205 controller than it would need a PCL driver.

Hans

Hello,

I dont think there's a problem with the driver, because the printer gets the command but fails to print, i think there is an error in the machine.

Any other solutions ?

rrrohan
08-25-2015, 05:25 PM
I always tell customers to use PCL. I seriously doubt its anything wrong with copier if it copies. Downloading as that driver I'm confident that's all it is

Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

Hansoon
08-25-2015, 05:54 PM
gets the command but fails to print

Yep, that's what I'm saying. The wrong command.

Hans

copier addict
08-25-2015, 08:26 PM
I think if you press the "Printer" button it will display what the problem is.
Hope this helps.

allan
08-25-2015, 08:41 PM
Make sure if its got an IC on. Its happens to me a lot if i get to a site i have not been to before. Find the right controler driver if that is the case.

james2015
08-25-2015, 09:24 PM
Hello, :):)

I've installed the pcl6 driver and now it's working fine..

Btw, does anyone know if this copier has a scanning option (Scanning from Computer).. ??

THANKS..

rrrohan
08-26-2015, 01:47 AM
Knew it was a driver issue esp when you said GDI.

Scanning from PC, don't you mean scan to PC?

AFAIK it does unless machine is so old and that's optional. Not old enough to know that vintage machine sorry

Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

EarthKmTech
08-26-2015, 10:25 AM
If i remember correctly, PCL was optional on these, so you got lucky.

You should be able to do twain scanning even if the optional network card is not installed.

Again, operating off memory, have not seen one for 5+ years.

Custom Search