PDA

View Full Version : konica c250 transfer unit fuse replacement


Custom Search


DOE
12-17-2015, 08:58 PM
Will be replacing a transfer belt fuse for the first time. It is on a Konica 250. Can someone tell me where the fuse is located on the unit. Is it easy to find or do I have to take a cover off? Copier is calling for the belt to be replaced. Thanks.

MVPunisher
12-17-2015, 10:06 PM
I believe it is inside a plastic housing, inside the front left handle of the belt.

When doing these I dont even take the belt out, I just slide it out about 6 inches. Remove the claw assmebly (2 screws) An e clip, spring. The plastic housing is held by a very small screw.

10 min job or less. Cake.

CompyTech
12-17-2015, 10:32 PM
I believe the fuse is like .80ma... very tiny... I recently was unsuccessful with one recently on a c253.(this was a new belt would not reset) Fortunately I still had a CF card and did the PPLM mod, took care of that forever. Unfortunately you can't do the PPLM mod on the C250s

Synaux
12-19-2015, 01:14 AM
I believe the fuse is like .80ma... very tiny... I recently was unsuccessful with one recently on a c253.(this was a new belt would not reset) Fortunately I still had a CF card and did the PPLM mod, took care of that forever. Unfortunately you can't do the PPLM mod on the C250s
It is a .80ma fuse. (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/konica-minolta/11366-bizhub-c-250-transfer-unit.html)
Weird that it would work with the c253...next time maybe try an even smaller fuse?

copier tech
12-19-2015, 01:42 PM
Its the same quick blow fuse on all the C253 & C250 series machines .80mA take the long mental plate off, then look for 2 small metal contacts, the fuse is there.

Just make sure you have a tiny Philips screwdriver & the correct fuse, too high amp fuse & it can blow the MFP board.

Sometimes it wont blow first time, but simply power off & on the machine then wait.

allan
12-19-2015, 08:37 PM
They are slow blow fuses.

Custom Search