PDA

View Full Version : Konica Minolta Bizhub C558 SMB Scan doesnt work


Custom Search


Malmat
02-19-2018, 10:24 AM
Hello,
even after hours of trying I cant get SMB-Scan to work... always connection Erros.
I cant find any help at Minolta Homepage. Maybe someone can help after looking at my settings on the screenshots.

Thanks!3890838909

SARRA CARD
02-19-2018, 10:40 AM
HELLO EVERYONE
i've a wierd error code on our MGI DP60 PRO - it's the same process machine as KONICA MINOLTA 6500
the error code is C-B680 , MGI Hotline said they do not have the code on their data base.
Can anyone help please
THANK YOU

EarthKmTech
02-19-2018, 12:00 PM
Hello,
even after hours of trying I cant get SMB-Scan to work... always connection Erros.
I cant find any help at Minolta Homepage. Maybe someone can help after looking at my settings on the screenshots.

Thanks!3890838909

I cant read this postage stamp sized image, and its not in english either.

Your machine is also running old firmware / prior to function version 4 as it has the old web interface. Update the firmware and up the function version and take a better screen shot.

copier tech
02-19-2018, 02:09 PM
HELLO EVERYONE
i've a wierd error code on our MGI DP60 PRO - it's the same process machine as KONICA MINOLTA 6500
the error code is C-B680 , MGI Hotline said they do not have the code on their data base.
Can anyone help please
THANK YOU

You'll get better results ny starting a new thread.

Phil B.
02-19-2018, 10:38 PM
HELLO EVERYONE
i've a wierd error code on our MGI DP60 PRO - it's the same process machine as KONICA MINOLTA 6500
the error code is C-B680 , MGI Hotline said they do not have the code on their data base.
Can anyone help please
THANK YOU

this is a TOTALLY different problem than what the thread was started on....

PLEASE START YOUR OWN DAMN THREAD!

Leyahné
02-20-2018, 08:49 AM
Hello,
even after hours of trying I cant get SMB-Scan to work... always connection Erros.
I cant find any help at Minolta Homepage. Maybe someone can help after looking at my settings on the screenshots.

Thanks!3890838909

Hi please try using the computer or server name, do you use antivirus on that pc or server ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Pandabeest
02-20-2018, 12:17 PM
Hello,
even after hours of trying I cant get SMB-Scan to work... always connection Erros.
I cant find any help at Minolta Homepage. Maybe someone can help after looking at my settings on the screenshots.

Thanks!3890838909

Old firmware that only supports SMB1? Only SMB2 is supported on newer Windows editions. Firmware update?

Brad6784
02-20-2018, 04:22 PM
Hello,
even after hours of trying I cant get SMB-Scan to work... always connection Erros.
I cant find any help at Minolta Homepage. Maybe someone can help after looking at my settings on the screenshots.

Thanks!3890838909

Firmware, I've had exactly this issue myself. Update with the latest firmware, problem solved! Good luck

Custom Search