PDA

View Full Version : color line probleme


Custom Search


Gael
11-14-2019, 05:28 PM
Hello,

I have color line problems when i print or copy (44039. I have toner powder on my transfer unit.

Can someone help me ?

Im French and I am sorry for the quality of my english.

GaŽl

Phil B.
11-14-2019, 05:29 PM
Hello,

I have color line problems when i print or copy (see attachment). I have toner powder on my transfer unit.

Can someone help me ?

Im French and I am sorry for the quality of my english.

GaŽl

what attachment?

Gael
11-14-2019, 05:32 PM
you are too fast, i just fixed the attachment

tsbservice
11-14-2019, 05:37 PM
What model?

Phil B.
11-14-2019, 05:40 PM
Hello, I have color line problems when i print or copy (44039. I have toner powder on my transfer unit. Can someone help me ? Im French and I am sorry for the quality of my english. GaŽl

looks like a transfer belt cleaning issue.

please post the page counts on:

Drums/Dev/Belt/Fuser

tsbservice
11-14-2019, 06:01 PM
looks like a transfer belt cleaning issue.

please post the page counts on:

Drums/Dev/Belt/Fuser

Agree, looks like belt cleaning blade if sample is SEF.

Gael
11-14-2019, 07:10 PM
What model?
Konica C220

Gael
11-14-2019, 07:11 PM
looks like a transfer belt cleaning issue.

please post the page counts on:

Drums/Dev/Belt/Fuser

I will do that and post back

Gael
11-14-2019, 07:16 PM
Agree, looks like belt cleaning blade if sample is SEF.

What means SEF ?

Phil B.
11-14-2019, 07:22 PM
What means SEF ?

short edge feed = SEF

long edge feed = LEF

BaconSteve
11-14-2019, 08:17 PM
My 2 cents:

Weird that it has a 1~2 mm void area across the top... It looks a lot like a scanned image was printed and the scan glass is a hot mess.


Edit: I guess the void area could also be that he scanned it to PDF to use as an attachment here. Meh, Iíll show myself out...

blackcat4866
11-15-2019, 12:18 AM
If I were to make a guess I'd say the spout that carries the primary transfer waste toner to the waste bottle is likely clogged. From there the primary transfer cleaning unit backs up until the waste toner oozes out at the seals.

Check to see that there is some room in the waste bottle to accept transfer waste toner. I had a bizhub 654e the other day that entirely filled the primary transfer waste area of the waste bottle without triggering the bottle full sensor. =^..^=

Gael
11-15-2019, 10:22 AM
So i Cleaned the transfert belt and the blade.
Now i have no thread but i dont know for how long.
Blackcat is right "the spout that carries the primary transfer waste toner to the waste bottle is likely clogged. From there the primary transfer cleaning unit backs up until the waste toner oozes out at the seals".
I disassembled and cleaned the spout and the tank. But this i not the first time i have the spout clogged.
We will see in the future if the problem is solved definitively.

My C220 tells me that the drum units have expired yesterday (coincidence) but i'm sure we can still use them. Is it possible to remove the alert that says to change the drum ?
44051

Than you to everyone for your help regarding the thread problem.

blackcat4866
11-15-2019, 11:57 AM
Once they show "Replace..." Flipping the soft switch for the consumables will only affect the next replacement. If it were me I would turn off the comsumable popup, but until you install new drums it will still display.
=^..^=

Gael
11-15-2019, 01:42 PM
If i understand correctly, Flipping the soft switch will not work if i do not change the drums ?
But if i flippe the soft switch and i change the drums, i'll never have a message again ?

Synthohol
11-15-2019, 03:43 PM
Yes. Disabling notifications only works when there are none currently displayed.
Once the egg is cracked you are stuck making the omelet.

Phil B.
11-15-2019, 03:50 PM
Yes. Disabling notifications only works when there are none currently displayed.
Once the egg is cracked you are stuck making the omelet.


;):D Great analogy!

blackcat4866
11-16-2019, 03:39 AM
If i understand correctly, Flipping the soft switch will not work if i do not change the drums ?
But if i flippe the soft switch and i change the drums, i'll never have a message again ?

Correct. =^..^=

BaconSteve
11-16-2019, 03:41 AM
Yes. Disabling notifications only works when there are none currently displayed.
Once the egg is cracked you are stuck making the omelet.

So... what if I like sunny side up?

Synthohol
11-16-2019, 02:33 PM
Salmonella?

Gael
11-18-2019, 03:14 PM
Thanks for your help. I bought chips for the drums and i will change them.
Can you tell me if my settings are good for disabling notifications (see attachment) ?
Do i need to do something else ?
44069
Can you tell me if my settings are good for notifications to stop appearing?

Gael
11-20-2019, 01:17 PM
nobody can help me ?

Synthohol
11-20-2019, 01:31 PM
thats not the right screen to disable notifications.

CompyTech
11-20-2019, 02:27 PM
You'll have to upgrade firmware possibly first. Then there are 2 software switches to enable. You also have to make sure the Stop Life is set to Not Stop. There is a tech bulletin on the KM site about it.

Gael
11-21-2019, 10:01 AM
I will try to find the firmware and install it. Do you know where i can find the firmware ?

Custom Search