PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub C360i, parallel lines on color copies


Custom Search


Manro
11-10-2022, 06:00 AM
Hi Friends,
We have a new bizhub c360i, averything is fine except color copies,there are blue or red parallel lines no color copies as shown on attachment, on black copies, printing and scanning everything is fine. Do you have any ideas how to fix it?55349

jwai
11-10-2022, 06:24 AM
Performed installation procedures properly?

Manro
11-10-2022, 07:54 AM
Performed installation procedures properly?
yes

tsbservice
11-10-2022, 08:12 AM
yes
I would say no as those lines are well known to be consequence of uncompleted initial setup.
Do you have a paper guide with install instructions in the box?

Manro
11-10-2022, 08:24 AM
I would say no as those lines are well known to be consequence of uncompleted initial setup.
Do you have a paper guide with install instructions in the box?
Yes, installation instructions are folowed step by step

avecosat
11-10-2022, 08:26 AM
I would say no as those lines are well known to be consequence of uncompleted initial setup.
Do you have a paper guide with install instructions in the box?


+1 Follow step by step install manual

tsbservice
11-10-2022, 09:10 AM
Yes, installation instructions are folowed step by step
Stop + 3 was performed?

Manro
11-10-2022, 09:24 AM
Stop + 3 was performed? I do not understand

rrrohan
11-10-2022, 10:17 AM
I do not understand

not a good sign. you say you followed run up guide so this should make sense to you

also you need to set the time in that menu even if its correct

Manro
11-10-2022, 10:36 AM
not a good sign. you say you followed run up guide so this should make sense to you

also you need to set the time in that menu even if its correct I think everything is ok, all of the function work well, when I scan documents then I print in color there are no line, but when I copy the same document in color there are the lines (blue or red).

rrrohan
11-10-2022, 10:49 AM
but did you do the run up. sounds like simple case of lines of shame aka runup not done correctly. and the fact u dont know the stop 3 key sequence indicates you havent done the runup correcty

Manro
11-10-2022, 11:07 AM
but did you do the run up. sounds like simple case of lines of shame aka runup not done correctly. and the fact u dont know the stop 3 key sequence indicates you havent done the runup correctyMaybe not, How to do the run up?What is the stop 3 key sequence?

Kenny
11-10-2022, 11:43 AM
Maybe not, How to do the run up?What is the stop 3 key sequence?

55351

follow the installation procedure correctly! i would suggest looking at step '13'

rrrohan
11-10-2022, 11:46 AM
Maybe not, How to do the run up?What is the stop 3 key sequence?

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AihlUvuCMZ5jgYYn4Vn-KxViXFgJuw?e=B7unQG

oh your 4 series. stop 3 is 8 series on. did you do the stop 1144 Clear?
(https://1drv.ms/b/s!AihlUvuCMZ5jgYYn4Vn-KxViXFgJuw?e=B7unQG)

Manro
11-10-2022, 01:43 PM
https://1drv.ms/b/s!AihlUvuCMZ5jgYYn4Vn-KxViXFgJuw?e=B7unQG

oh your 4 series. stop 3 is 8 series on. did you do the stop 1144 Clear?
(https://1drv.ms/b/s!AihlUvuCMZ5jgYYn4Vn-KxViXFgJuw?e=B7unQG)I 'll follow again all the step mentioned on the book, would you explain more ''oh your 4 series. stop 3 is 8 series on. did you do the stop 1144 Clear (https://1drv.ms/b/s!AihlUvuCMZ5jgYYn4Vn-KxViXFgJuw?e=B7unQG) ''

mojorolla
11-10-2022, 03:23 PM
These are known as "lines of shame", as in shame on you for not following the setup instructions.
Set your time zone properly and these will go away.

55360

55361

:)

Manro
11-11-2022, 02:12 PM
Problem fixed, I did factory reset and followed installation manual you've sent. Thanks for your helps

Gift
11-11-2022, 02:18 PM
yes

LOL

Toxic
11-11-2022, 02:55 PM
In my country user can not buy any A3 or bigger machine without technician who come to location of instalation and set all up and test.
That measure prevents situation like this when user can do some more damage to new machine.

Custom Search