PDA

View Full Version : bizhub c 558 mix original scan problem


Custom Search


tonerspot
03-31-2023, 09:40 AM
Hi, i have trouble scanning mixed originals on bizhub c558 with dual scan feeder. Originals are only A4 and A3 size but some of A4 became A3 size when scan, need help.Tnx

emujo2
03-31-2023, 03:23 PM
Your 1st step would be to grab the ADF test page that comes with every device and, after a good cleaning run it and all the associated setup steps. This will probably fix your issue.

REGSIS
04-02-2023, 12:38 PM
Just clean all ADF sensors. This applies to single TX feeders also, when mixed original option is used.

rrrohan
04-02-2023, 10:05 PM
Did you run the mixed sized original calibration

REGSIS
04-03-2023, 08:02 AM
Did you run the mixed sized original calibration

No. Just tests after cleaning and it lasts for a half a year then I clean again...... Customers set Mixed original for a defaulf option.

KM7155
08-10-2023, 11:21 AM
Hi, i have trouble scanning mixed originals on bizhub c558 with dual scan feeder. Originals are only A4 and A3 size but some of A4 became A3 size when scan, need help.Tnx

Hi, have u settled this issue?
i have an c454e, original is A3 and A4, but the scanned job became all A3.

femaster
08-11-2023, 03:34 AM
Hi, have u settled this issue?
i have an c454e, original is A3 and A4, but the scanned job became all A3.

Since mixed original uses the paper path sensors to determine the paper size instead of the regular side guides and original tray sensors, either you have a dirty sensor, or a bad sensor in the paper path. I'm not familiar with European paper sizes, so I couldn't tell you which sensor it might be as I don't know the size relationship between A4 and A3.

If I had to throw out my best guess, on that model the most likely culprit would be the sensor (or felt pad) just before the scan glass is dirty. That is hard to get to and collects dust the easiest.

slimslob
08-11-2023, 03:54 AM
Hi, have u settled this issue?
i have an c454e, original is A3 and A4, but the scanned job became all A3.

With a Ricoh there is a setting to tell it that you have mixed sized originals. Is that also true with KM?

It could also have to do with the scanning software used.

Custom Search