PDA

View Full Version : Page Pro 1490 copy black border


Custom Search


Dumus
05-09-2019, 07:07 AM
The boys ,
I have a problem with PP 1490.
I am RICOH boy, but this model 1490 is the same as ricoh SP 1100 (1180), and many others (XEROX, Sagem .....).
The whole problem was created after cleaning the glass (original glass)!
Everything is OK in the print mode (print).
In copy mode on glass, I have a black line on the right side (copy 1), everything adjusting in normal (N) and set to A4.
When adjusting the "flatbed margin" - (854) to the maximum,
the line is reduced but not enough, and the diodes on the scanner are all bright.

Have any idea, what to do?

Print mode :
42554
Copy 1 :
42555
Copy 2 :
42556

allan
05-09-2019, 08:58 AM
Its been ages since i last seen these machine.Sagem i believe.
So only the general things i can think of. It the white correction patch intact and clean?
Cant remember does this use a CIS or CCD?

Seen better looking potato stamp prints then those samples.

Toxic
05-09-2019, 09:13 PM
Seen better looking potato stamp prints then those samples.

Lol,you are very right :D

Its a CIS if i remember good.

@Dumus
Does black strip occur when copy from adf or just flatbed?
Did you try scan,is it same?

blackcat4866
05-09-2019, 11:11 PM
If that line is crossfeed, maybe you've got a break in the lamp cable? Maybe the lamp is shutting off? =^..^=

Dumus
05-10-2019, 09:44 PM
Does black strip occur when copy from adf or just flatbed?
Did you try scan,is it same?[/QUOTE]

Yes, black strip is in when from ADF, and in scan.

blackcat4866 (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/members/blackcat4866.html) :

All the time, the lamp lights up the whole length, and it normally goes out. Do not blink.

??????

allan
05-10-2019, 10:50 PM
If that line is crossfeed, maybe you've got a break in the lamp cable? Maybe the lamp is shutting off? =^..^=


Its a crap little A4 SEF machine.

blackcat4866
05-11-2019, 02:25 AM
Its a crap little A4 SEF machine.

Ah, thanks.

hmmm ... so maybe you've got something blocking the primary charge, like a broken cleaner? =^..^=

allan
05-11-2019, 07:33 AM
Ah, thanks.

hmmm ... so maybe you've got something blocking the primary charge, like a broken cleaner? =^..^=

hey not playing that. hehe

Custom Search