PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Bizhub C224e not detecting firmware


Custom Search


Ari007
11-25-2019, 07:10 AM
I have a bizhub c224e, with low copy/print. The machine was running fine but had some deep sleep issues. Now, if the main sw is turned on it does the full warmup procedure(can tell from the sound) and gets stuck at two fins. If firmware is inserted from service port first it stays off and if main switch is turned on/off it again gets stuck at two fins.

*SSD replaced
*All the sensors are working
*HDD is disconnected and disabled from service mode.

Please help.

Phil B.
11-25-2019, 07:18 AM
I have a bizhub c224e, with low copy/print. The machine was running fine but had some deep sleep issues. Now, if the main sw is turned on it does the full warmup procedure(can tell from the sound) and gets stuck at two fins. If firmware is inserted from service port first it stays off and if main switch is turned on/off it again gets stuck at two fins.

*SSD replaced
*All the sensors are working
*HDD is disconnected and disabled from service mode.

Please help.

sounds like you need a service manual

Ari007
11-25-2019, 07:25 AM
sounds like you need a service manual

I already have.. and went through the procedures.. this is an uncommon problem..

tsbservice
11-25-2019, 09:43 AM
Turn on machine while holding op panel's Power button, wait for a beep. Do self diagnostic and look for any NG results, probably if it fails at second pillar(fin) some memory tests will fail.

Ari007
11-25-2019, 09:57 AM
Turn on machine while holding op panel's Power button, wait for a beep. Do self diagnostic and look for any NG results, probably if it fails at second pillar(fin) some memory tests will fail.

I've already ordered replacement RAM.. hopefully will get it within two days.. I'll try this

copier tech
11-25-2019, 10:23 AM
I have a bizhub c224e, with low copy/print. The machine was running fine but had some deep sleep issues. Now, if the main sw is turned on it does the full warmup procedure(can tell from the sound) and gets stuck at two fins. If firmware is inserted from service port first it stays off and if main switch is turned on/off it again gets stuck at two fins.

*SSD replaced
*All the sensors are working
*HDD is disconnected and disabled from service mode.

Please help.

How did you enter CE mode to disable the HDD if the machine wont boot?

qbert69
11-25-2019, 12:52 PM
I have a bizhub c224e, with low copy/print. The machine was running fine but had some deep sleep issues. Now, if the main sw is turned on it does the full warmup procedure(can tell from the sound) and gets stuck at two fins. If firmware is inserted from service port first it stays off and if main switch is turned on/off it again gets stuck at two fins.

*SSD replaced
*All the sensors are working
*HDD is disconnected and disabled from service mode.

Please help.SSD Brand New or Pulled from another machine???[emoji848]

Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

allan
11-25-2019, 01:46 PM
Yea the reset tool comes to mind.
Should boot into diagnostic mode to test RAM.

copyman
11-25-2019, 01:58 PM
Agree use the firmware reset tool.

Also try booting up with service USB port open but no flash drive in it. It should boot up so you can get into service mode etc

Ari007
11-26-2019, 07:06 AM
How did you enter CE mode to disable the HDD if the machine wont boot?



Disabled when the machine was running fine... a week ago

Ari007
11-26-2019, 07:07 AM
SSD Brand New or Pulled from another machine???[emoji848]

Sent from my SM-N950U1 using Tapatalk

SSD is brand new..

Ari007
11-26-2019, 07:09 AM
Yea the reset tool comes to mind.
Should boot into diagnostic mode to test RAM.

I've tried reset tool but not detecting.

Ari007
11-26-2019, 07:12 AM
Turn on machine while holding op panel's Power button, wait for a beep. Do self diagnostic and look for any NG results, probably if it fails at second pillar(fin) some memory tests will fail.

Tried this but two bars.. installed new RAM... Same results

Ari007
11-26-2019, 07:14 AM
When I started it in the morning with the new RAM installed, it started to boot then restarted and then stuck at 4 bars..

rrrohan
11-26-2019, 08:02 AM
have you applied the SSD V6.05 firmware?

Bix
11-26-2019, 09:00 AM
This happened to me on a C364e.
Detaching the Job Separator, strangely the firmware has started! If you have options like finisher, DF and more, try removing them temporarily


@rrrohan, a curiosity. Where can I find SSD firmware V6.05? What filter should I use on infohub?

rrrohan
11-26-2019, 10:43 AM
This happened to me on a C364e.
Detaching the Job Separator, strangely the firmware has started! If you have options like finisher, DF and more, try removing them temporarily


@rrrohan, a curiosity. Where can I find SSD firmware V6.05? What filter should I use on infohub?

well im not sure they might of intergrated it into the main firmware by now but ill link it to you in half a day when im back at work

Ari007
11-26-2019, 10:54 AM
have you applied the SSD V6.05 firmware?

SSD came with 6.05m firmware

Ari007
11-26-2019, 10:55 AM
This happened to me on a C364e.
Detaching the Job Separator, strangely the firmware has started! If you have options like finisher, DF and more, try removing them temporarily


@rrrohan, a curiosity. Where can I find SSD firmware V6.05? What filter should I use on infohub?

Have to try it... I have a DF-624..

rrrohan
11-26-2019, 03:24 PM
Have to try it... I have a DF-624..

if only problem with old SSD was its not waking from sleep id be tempted to put old SSD back in and just disable sleep mode

Ari007
11-27-2019, 06:42 AM
I tried booting it with the firmware USB port cover open. It doesn't starts to boot. After I let go the lid to it's original position, machine starts to boot 🤔

tsbservice
11-27-2019, 06:51 AM
So it's working now?

Ari007
11-27-2019, 02:31 PM
So it's working now?

Nope...

Synthohol
11-27-2019, 04:38 PM
I did not read all three pages of this thread but based on the symptom not taking firmware the only way that I've been able to get it to work is to do a complete data wipe on the machine initialize everything initialize system data reinstall the movie data and then it'll take firmware but make sure you back up the address book and all that through external memory backup don't know if you tried it before

tsbservice
11-27-2019, 04:55 PM
He cannot boot up, machine stucks on two pillars, latter on four , that is my understanding.

Ari007
11-28-2019, 09:30 AM
I have faced similar issue before when old SSD was installed. I disconnected motherboard battery and the machine auto resets. But now that method is also not working. Sometimes letting the machine off for 3days or more and then turning on successfully boots the machine. These weird ghostly issues are giving nightmares to me. I'm searching for a 2nd hand machine to swap motherboard as this machine is a low mileage so can't sell it.

Ari007
11-28-2019, 09:31 AM
Can anyone look up the technical bulletin if anyone of these issues are mentioned or not?

tulintron
11-28-2019, 07:59 PM
Can anyone look up the technical bulletin if anyone of these issues are mentioned or not?
Good. We bought a lot with several 364. I had a problem identical to yours. I just found out by putting a working machine SSD
into the problem machine. She called perfectly. Then put the so-called damaged SSD on the good machine and it had the same
defect.


Not yet replaced by a new SSD, but identified the error.


I believe your new SSD must be without firmware. I advise installing on a good machine, do the upgrade procedure and install
on your faulty machine.


Do it without fear. Already exchanged several SSD from one machine to another and the data was never lost. Perhaps in an
abnormal situation, you will have to do the installation procedure again because of the shame lines.

Ari007
11-28-2019, 09:12 PM
Good. We bought a lot with several 364. I had a problem identical to yours. I just found out by putting a working machine SSD
into the problem machine. She called perfectly. Then put the so-called damaged SSD on the good machine and it had the same
defect.


Not yet replaced by a new SSD, but identified the error.


I believe your new SSD must be without firmware. I advise installing on a good machine, do the upgrade procedure and install
on your faulty machine.


Do it without fear. Already exchanged several SSD from one machine to another and the data was never lost. Perhaps in an
abnormal situation, you will have to do the installation procedure again because of the shame lines.

That seems legit... Thank you 😊...

BDW you also can try the removing bios battery method to hard reset the motherboard.

Ari007
11-28-2019, 09:15 PM
Good. We bought a lot with several 364. I had a problem identical to yours. I just found out by putting a working machine SSD
into the problem machine. She called perfectly. Then put the so-called damaged SSD on the good machine and it had the same
defect.


Not yet replaced by a new SSD, but identified the error.


I believe your new SSD must be without firmware. I advise installing on a good machine, do the upgrade procedure and install
on your faulty machine.


Do it without fear. Already exchanged several SSD from one machine to another and the data was never lost. Perhaps in an
abnormal situation, you will have to do the installation procedure again because of the shame lines.

Can I do something with my old SSD... That one came from factory?
I think I can retrieve that one from the dealer.

rrrohan
11-29-2019, 01:56 AM
SSD came with 6.05m firmware

how do you know that? do they come with paper work to advise this?

Synthohol
11-29-2019, 02:59 AM
To update the SSD board, please perform the following.
1. Put the USB memory stick, which includes firmware version G9, into service port and turn the main power switch ON.
Note: Firmware version G9 includes a version update for the SSD board.


C224e_C284e_C364e_A5C10Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
C224e_C284e_C364e_A5C10Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe
C454e_C554e__A5C10Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
C454e_C554e_A5C10Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe
224e_284e_364e_454e_554e_A61F0Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
224e_284e_364e_454e_554e_A61F0Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe

2. Wait 2 minutes; Firmware Update screen appears.


3. Verify if the SSD board firmware version is 6.03m as shown above. Once the firmware version is determined, please carefully read the following "SSD Board Firmware Version Notes".

SSD Board Firmware Version Notes


SSD board firmware 6.01n/6.02n

In cases where a machine is updated which still has SSD board firmware 6.01n/6.02n installed, the SSD Download message will show “NG” because the firmware can only update SSD board firmware 6.03m. In this case please use the USB tool to update the SSD board firmware to version 6.03m, then reinstall the version G9 firmware. SSD board can also be updated to 6.03. The latest version firmware is available for download via One Stop Product Support.



SSD board firmware 6.03m

If the SSD board firmware version is 6.03m, "Completed" will be displayed for the result. (The SSD firmware will be updated.)


SSD board firmware 6.05m

In cases where a machine is updated which has already SSD board firmware version 6.05m installed, the SSD Download message will not be shown in the above Firmware Update screen.
Note: If an SSD board has already been received with firmware 6.05m installed, just replace the SSD board as usual. The new SSD boards with firmware version 6.05m can be identified with a green dot on the box as well as by the change of the ID number from 13XXXX to 14XXXX on the Board itself. See below SSD board differences (red outline identifies where to find the location of the ID).

4. After successful update, the Firmware Update screen will indicate "SSD Download Completed" as shown below.
Troubleshooting Error Code 3300/3320
Error code 3300 is caused by the SSD backup failure similar to 3320. Therefore, when this trouble code is indicated in the field, please adhere to the following steps.
1. Turn the main power OFF/ON.
2. Perform HDD format.
3. Use the SSD update tool again.
Note: If the error code still exists on the machine, please replace the SSD board with a new one. After replacing the SSD board, if the new SSD board fails again, it may be physically damaged. Please exchange once again for a new one.

44223

if you need this firmware, become a contributor and ill send you a link.

rrrohan
11-29-2019, 04:04 AM
sounds like they pre install 6.05 these days

Ari007
11-29-2019, 06:05 AM
To update the SSD board, please perform the following.
1. Put the USB memory stick, which includes firmware version G9, into service port and turn the main power switch ON.
Note: Firmware version G9 includes a version update for the SSD board.


C224e_C284e_C364e_A5C10Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
C224e_C284e_C364e_A5C10Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe
C454e_C554e__A5C10Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
C454e_C554e_A5C10Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe
224e_284e_364e_454e_554e_A61F0Y0-F000-G00-G9.exe
224e_284e_364e_454e_554e_A61F0Y0-F000-G20-G9_LK-101.exe

2. Wait 2 minutes; Firmware Update screen appears.


3. Verify if the SSD board firmware version is 6.03m as shown above. Once the firmware version is determined, please carefully read the following "SSD Board Firmware Version Notes".

SSD Board Firmware Version Notes


SSD board firmware 6.01n/6.02n

In cases where a machine is updated which still has SSD board firmware 6.01n/6.02n installed, the SSD Download message will show “NG” because the firmware can only update SSD board firmware 6.03m. In this case please use the USB tool to update the SSD board firmware to version 6.03m, then reinstall the version G9 firmware. SSD board can also be updated to 6.03. The latest version firmware is available for download via One Stop Product Support.



SSD board firmware 6.03m

If the SSD board firmware version is 6.03m, "Completed" will be displayed for the result. (The SSD firmware will be updated.)


SSD board firmware 6.05m

In cases where a machine is updated which has already SSD board firmware version 6.05m installed, the SSD Download message will not be shown in the above Firmware Update screen.
Note: If an SSD board has already been received with firmware 6.05m installed, just replace the SSD board as usual. The new SSD boards with firmware version 6.05m can be identified with a green dot on the box as well as by the change of the ID number from 13XXXX to 14XXXX on the Board itself. See below SSD board differences (red outline identifies where to find the location of the ID).

4. After successful update, the Firmware Update screen will indicate "SSD Download Completed" as shown below.
Troubleshooting Error Code 3300/3320
Error code 3300 is caused by the SSD backup failure similar to 3320. Therefore, when this trouble code is indicated in the field, please adhere to the following steps.
1. Turn the main power OFF/ON.
2. Perform HDD format.
3. Use the SSD update tool again.
Note: If the error code still exists on the machine, please replace the SSD board with a new one. After replacing the SSD board, if the new SSD board fails again, it may be physically damaged. Please exchange once again for a new one.

44223

if you need this firmware, become a contributor and ill send you a link.

My machine came with A5C10Y0-F000-G20-K6 firmware. And 6.05m SSD firmware.

It's not detecting any kind of firmware. If I can flash the reset tool then I can do everything.

My machine's manufacture date is 09-15. And I bought it in March 2016.

It had no problems in terms of colour quality but sensor issues of duplex side disturbed me too much. And the service tech from dealer was not at all familiar with this colour machine issues. He has experience in b/w machines. Sometimes even calls me to solve similar issues faced by him.

The new dealership is fine and the tech is also well aware of this machines. He is out of station now. Have to call him to solve this SSD case.

Ari007
11-29-2019, 06:07 AM
how do you know that? do they come with paper work to advise this?

Checked from service menu.

Ari007
12-09-2019, 10:44 AM
There is a sign of success. I let the machine just sit turned off with all cables disconnected for two days(actually got busy in other work). On the third day(Saturday) when I turned it on it detected the firmware. K9 worked for me. But hanged in the middle of the installation process. Will try tomorrow. Hopefully issues will be solved. Faced the same issue 6months ago🤣. I'll dump the machine if it shows this problem again😁.

Custom Search