PDA

View Full Version : Bizhub C450


Custom Search


stevee104
10-09-2009, 01:59 PM
Have a machine that color is off from front to rear of machine,have clean the leds or lens,replaced all iu's did a initialisation and stabilization and still can't get to balance out. The front of the copy is fine its the back of the copy that is off. :)

RRodgers
10-09-2009, 03:31 PM
Sometimes the LED units don't go all the way up when you move the blue handle to lock in the IU's (image units) I think that's been a problem here and there with those boxes, although I've never seen it.

mabawser
10-09-2009, 04:32 PM
Have you printed out the 4 seperate colours to see if they are all O.K or not?!

Is it when your copying, printing or both?:confused:

stevee104
10-09-2009, 08:32 PM
it is both ways the colors are wash out to the backside.

Albonline
10-09-2009, 09:02 PM
it is both ways the colors are wash out to the backside.


is this mechine reasonably level? are all 4 colors acting the same? what king of shape is the 2nd xfer roller in?

stevee104
10-09-2009, 09:20 PM
the yellow and cyan are the ones that are off,the magenta is not as bad and the black is fine.

minimerlin
10-09-2009, 10:32 PM
Transfer belt problem?

stevee104
10-09-2009, 11:05 PM
Ok we will get one ordered and give that a shot.

Impulse
11-25-2009, 04:00 PM
sorry .. cant make new topic

Have a problem with my C450P - error C-F023

I need install new HDD ? Can I reset my HDD ? Can this make without servis manager ?

JtheCopyGuy
11-25-2009, 05:14 PM
stevee - I've run into a similar issue where 2 inches from the edge of the paper the color is just washed out or almost negative. This shows the most during a Gradient print. What the issue was for us was a bad Cyan Imaging unit, which threw off any of the color grid that cyan was used for. I would try doing a Gradient and maybe even a solid page to see if this is 1 color causing the issue or several. If it's universal I'd look at Transfer Belt like everyone else has stated.

Impulse - are you installing a new HDD or are you replacing one? If you're replacing you can try to do a logical format, then if that dosn't work try a physical format followed by a logical format. If you are putting in a NEW Hard drive, make sure you have the HDD bracket and it's a relatively easy install followed by telling the C450 in service mode HDD is on, then logical format and you're set!

Impulse
11-25-2009, 05:31 PM
No, I wish to known it is possible or not to do without new HDD? On how many I know native HDD the given model has no?

Custom Search