PDA

View Full Version : CQ Bizhub 363 finisher removal


Custom Search


Rustmeister
01-11-2012, 05:02 PM
I have a customer here who wants me to remove his finisher. I turned off the machine, unhooked it, and turned it back on, but it still tries to feed to the finisher. Is there any settings I need to change?

groovy
01-11-2012, 05:33 PM
Normally konica's machines are auto-configured, so nothing to deal with menus...
Just today i went to remove a finisher from a biz 350: power off, unhook, remounted parts of case missing to the finisher and go!

mo0651
01-11-2012, 06:34 PM
Did you take out the transport section of the finisher?:rolleyes:

blackcat4866
01-11-2012, 09:10 PM
Did you take out the transport section of the finisher?:rolleyes:

Yep. I'll bet you left the bridge unit installed. It's considered part of the finisher. You'll probably want to order up that arched plastic piece where the paper lands so it will stack properly. =^..^=

Rustmeister
01-13-2012, 11:01 PM
I do believe you're right - will check that next time I'm out there.

Ya know, back in the day those bridge units used to come out with the stacker.... :o

Thanks!

Custom Search