PDA

View Full Version : White spots.


Custom Search


Imsdal
05-02-2013, 04:12 PM
I Went to see a customer with a KMBH C353 and the result is very strange. When I choose the type of paper thick 3 or 4 the result come with white spots and when I choose thick 2 or plain paper the result be okey. Does anybody seen this problem before. Cheers David

SmellsHot
05-02-2013, 08:50 PM
Then don't use thick 3 or 4 if it works fine on 2 and 1........Different speed/temp/voltages when changing paper type.....also depends on type of paper your using too.....

SmellsHot
05-02-2013, 09:35 PM
In my experiences sometimes the thickness setting is a guessing game......

blackcat4866
05-03-2013, 12:51 AM
From what I can see from your images, the thick3/4 image is either arcing or pulling developer. You may be able to put off for a little while longer replacing imaging unit(s), but I'm thinking it will be soon. What's the count/minutes on these imaging units? If you print this original, which colors are affected?: See attached:

marlon29
05-09-2013, 04:21 AM
hi,

try changing the second transfer values for thick 3/4 into -20 and the fusing transport speed to -20 also

hope this will help

marlon

anothertech
05-09-2013, 04:51 AM
Yeah, I think marlon29 has it, turn down the second transfer and you'll be good to go.

Flash
05-09-2013, 10:52 PM
If you have been resetting the transfer belt counter instead of replacing it you might need a new transfer belt unit.

Michko
02-07-2014, 02:08 PM
I got this on a C280. SAME issue with white dots on thick3/4 in Cyan.

JustManuals
02-07-2014, 08:20 PM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:


http://www.justmanuals.com


Paul@justmanuals.com

davidj7
02-09-2014, 05:41 PM
Hi
Not to hijack this thread but i am having similar problem in BizhubC220 i am betting on developer unit.Replaced drum units,IBT is new less than 10K, replaced developer material problem reappears after 500 prints. I will get a new one by Wednesday ,will update here once i replace.

Custom Search