PDA

View Full Version : Konica Minolta Bizhub C353 Print Stop


Custom Search


Soteria17
01-25-2014, 09:02 PM
This week I had a Bizhub C353 that everything you try to print (Copy, Print, Fax) goes to the job que and the job instantly comes up as "Print Stop". I can scan to desktop with it though. I talked to some other techs and they said it was the fax card so I checked it and reset it but nothing. Any suggestions?

JustManuals
01-25-2014, 09:11 PM
This Parts & Service Manual can now be purchased for $12.77 and downloaded immediately after payment from:


http://www.justmanuals.com


Paul@justmanuals.com

nvram
01-25-2014, 09:33 PM
you're image unit life needs setting to non stop.
Stop 0 0 stop 0 1 stop 0 C

Synaux
01-27-2014, 05:30 AM
Or there is another internal error, do you see any alerts on the panel?

I have had to flash the firmware on some machines just to get the errors to show (IU error and P** codes normally follow a flashing).

kingarthur
01-27-2014, 01:32 PM
Totally agree with nvram, it's your IU stop settings

vamoursly
04-15-2014, 02:09 PM
Hello

New to the Konica world

To verify is this done by changing a software switch, or a setting in service mode 2

Just reading through the SM, a little confusing

Thanks for your input

V

copier tech
04-15-2014, 06:42 PM
Yes you need to change some software switch settings but you'll need to flash the special firmware first.
for a quick fix you can buy the drum chips to fool the machine that you have fitted new image units.

emujo
04-15-2014, 10:18 PM
Re-chipping is a bad idea...IMHO...you are telling the MFP that these are new IUs, CQ problems will result. If you are a trained KM tech, you can find the PPLM firmware on the SSD web site. There are a few soft switches to set, but now your IUs, X-fer belt can run until failure and the MFP will accurately adjust any bias voltages correctly based on the number of revolutions. EMujo

vamoursly
04-15-2014, 10:30 PM
I am working with the bizhub 224e in this instance, still flash the latest firmware, then go into service 2 alter the settings, then change the relevant software switches?

Thanks

V

CompyTech
04-15-2014, 11:10 PM
I am working with the bizhub 224e in this instance, still flash the latest firmware, then go into service 2 alter the settings, then change the relevant software switches?

Thanks

V

No need to on 224e... The settings should be in Unit Change under Service 2 and the Stop 0 C.. KM added these features in on the 4 series. By default the machine should Not stop at EOL on consumables, however the message should display. Likely someone at setup turned them all off or something.

rrrohan
04-16-2014, 01:57 PM
have ou checked the consumables count to confirm that end of life is in fact why its not copying?

pdcopiers
10-29-2014, 06:46 PM
Hi guys, I working in a Bizhub c353, the machine was working good, but we unplug it to moved the machine few steps and when we plugged it back there has not lights on the network card. I able to chance ip but is not respond at all. Please help, thank you

copier tech
10-29-2014, 08:21 PM
After you power off the machine can take a while for the network card to resond, try setting IPV4 to DHCP see if it picks up an IP

pdcopiers
10-29-2014, 09:29 PM
Thank You for your quick response, I already try to setting IP to DHCP and it's change to crazy numbers, but nothing good. And also I initialized the machine, but still l don't have any Lights from the network card. The machine has been connected for 5 hours.
Any other solution?

Thank You again

nvram
10-29-2014, 09:53 PM
Thank You for your quick response, I already try to setting IP to DHCP and it's change to crazy numbers, but nothing good. And also I initialized the machine, but still l don't have any Lights from the network card. The machine has been connected for 5 hours.
Any other solution?

Thank You again
Hi, Did the machine return an IP address starting 169.254 if so the nic has gone to sleep, it is possible to awaken it by changing the network speed in detail settings of the network setting tab.

pdcopiers
10-29-2014, 10:30 PM
Hi, Did the machine return an IP address starting 169.254 if so the nic has gone to sleep, it is possible to awaken it by changing the network speed in detail settings of the network setting tab.

Thank You, I have to go back to this client today and I'll try to change the network speed. I think this is the problem because when I tried to set by DHCP it was change to 169.254.... I let you what happen today or tomorrow.

copier tech
10-29-2014, 11:04 PM
Yes i've had the same issue, change the netword card speed fron Auto to full duplex

Hansoon
10-30-2014, 07:16 AM
Many moons ago I ripped out the RJ45 connector by just moving a BH-C-253 and forgetting to remove the network cable first.............

Hans

allan
10-30-2014, 08:56 AM
If you are running on SLA's chiping is a must to beat the competition on print costs. We chip(reset) those tanks in a office environment up to twice with not problems.

pdcopiers
10-30-2014, 04:09 PM
Many moons ago I ripped out the RJ45 connector by just moving a BH-C-253 and forgetting to remove the network cable first.............

Hans

Well, my client moved the machine few step, but he didn't mentioned that his forgot to remove the network cable first... How did you fixed that?

Hansoon
10-30-2014, 05:36 PM
Post from
01-28-2014

Re: Time to admit to all your boo boos


http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/images/misc/quote_icon.png Originally Posted by Hansoon http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/images/buttons/viewpost-right.png (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/rants-raves-and-everything-else/83337-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-post399890.html#post399890)
My Booboo of today:http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/attachments/rants-raves-and-everything-else/23689d1390818519t-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-booboo-27012014-jpg (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/attachments/rants-raves-and-everything-else/23689d1390818519-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-booboo-27012014-jpg)

BH-C-253 ready to be transported to the customer. Forgot to remove the TCP/IP cable when I moved the machine........

Two of the contact wires came out of the socket and are twisted beyond repair. The plastic and the shielding of the socket are damaged too.

Hans



OK, removed the socket from the board (*note to oneself, with the next booboo buy a decent de- soldering equipment*) and reconstructed everything. Machine is up and working now until my next goof-up........

Hans

pdcopiers
10-30-2014, 06:18 PM
Post from
01-28-2014

Re: Time to admit to all your boo boos

http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/images/misc/quote_icon.png Originally Posted by Hansoon http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/images/buttons/viewpost-right.png (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/rants-raves-and-everything-else/83337-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-post399890.html#post399890)
My Booboo of today:http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/attachments/rants-raves-and-everything-else/23689d1390818519t-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-booboo-27012014-jpg (http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/attachments/rants-raves-and-everything-else/23689d1390818519-time-admit-all-your-boo-boos-booboo-27012014-jpg)

BH-C-253 ready to be transported to the customer. Forgot to remove the TCP/IP cable when I moved the machine........

Two of the contact wires came out of the socket and are twisted beyond repair. The plastic and the shielding of the socket are damaged too.

Hans



OK, removed the socket from the board (*note to oneself, with the next booboo buy a decent de- soldering equipment*) and reconstructed everything. Machine is up and working now until my next goof-up........

Hans



Yeah I remember that I'd the same problem long time ago, but already check the wires in the socket and there are look fine...

pdcopiers
10-31-2014, 04:43 PM
Hi guys, copier tech is right. The Machine is working again, Network card is working. This is solution for this problem:

Change the netword card speed from Auto to full duplex

But Before that, measure the socket has not damage...

Thank You guys for all your help.

copier tech
10-31-2014, 09:26 PM
Boom! Rep power please!

Custom Search