Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts
    HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Desert Rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Valley of the Sun
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Kiran, there is only a touch screen and the power button. I will check that in the book.
    I haven't throughly read that section of the book yet but will tonight.

    DR

  2. #12
    Field Supervisor 500+ Posts
    HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Kiran Otter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    759
    Rep Power
    35

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Well it's official. I'm senile. I was looking at the T770 manual, not the T790. The original info I gave should be correct for entering the diagnostics menu.

    Kiran

  3. #13
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts
    HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Desert Rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Valley of the Sun
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Kiran,
    Thank you for that clarification and don't worry your not alone. I'm right with you.

    DR

  4. #14
    Service Manager 1,000+ Posts
    HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Desert Rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Valley of the Sun
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    37

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Kiran and Blackcat,

    The problem is solved. It was that loose connector I mentioned. This is the first time I've worked on this model. So I usually
    take pictures of connectors and stuff to make sure I get it back together again. I double checked my pictures and I could not
    see that connector or harness, it was behind a bigger black cable.
    After that there was a bad printhead holding the process up. Got a used one from their other printer and it finished up it's self
    checks. I then had it print out a couple of demo prints and the customer printed something also.

    Thanks for all your help and encouragement.
    Nice to know I'm not really a lone wolf.

    DR

  5. #15
    Master Of The Obvious 10,000+ Posts
    HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    blackcat4866's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lapeer, Michigan
    Posts
    18,852
    Rep Power
    336

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Congratulations! =^..^=
    If you'd like a serious answer to your request:
    1) demonstrate that you've read the manual
    2) demonstrate that you made some attempt to fix it.
    3) if you're going to ask about jams include the jam code.
    4) if you're going to ask about an error code include the error code.
    5) You are the person onsite. Only you can make observations.

    blackcat: Master Of The Obvious =^..^=

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    wy
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: HP T790 error code 2113, carriage does not move

    Quote Originally Posted by Desert Rat View Post
    Looking through the book, if I'm reading this right, it indicates the ink service station (ISS). I removed the right hand cover to see if there
    was any movement of the ISS and there was none. The carriage was not in the station when I arrived. The belt appears in good condition
    but after reading a couple of posts about the posts that hold the belt in place I will have to have a closer look.
    I'm told that this machine gets infrequent use and one of the engineers needed to use it, they never turn it off. I can move the carriage from
    one side to the other. It feels smooth but I can tell it will need a couple drops of oil before I am done. Back to the ISS,
    I lowered the spittoon under it enough to see a large blob of black ink. I'm guessing this is the original ISS. The book sez power down and up the
    printer. At about 89 or 90% of the start up it throws up the code. Probably to much ink build up?
    Back in the office I started reading about the service mode and how to get into it but after it gives the code the home screen was not displayed.

    I feel pretty sure it will need the ISS replaced but thought after not having any service calls for the last three months I should post this on the boards
    to increase my odds of actually making some money. This account is an aerospace company with a bunch of engineers that did not know what the
    model number was but knew it was a servo problem.

    Has anyone else seen this happen on this printer? And is there a way to get into service mode without the home screen?

    Thanks

    DR
    Hey dude you can get your work done at an economic price with uncompromised quality just you have to visit once at tonerbooth.com and thats it we are done. Every solution on your hands. Tc!!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Get the Android App
click or scan for the Copytechnet Mobile App

-= -= -= -= -=


IDrive Remote Backup

Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Advertise on Copytechnet

Your Link Here