PDA

View Full Version : IP Address no Op Panel


Custom Search


copierlady
07-16-2021, 01:24 AM
Hey guys. Been a while. I have a customer with several Biz Hub c3350's. With the touch panels out. They do not want to spend the money to have the panels repaired. They made great copies before the panels went out, so they want to use them as printers. Problem is because the touch panels are out we can't get an IP address. Is there a way around this? :confused:
Thanks

blackcat4866
07-16-2021, 01:48 AM
It might take a little while, but the sure fire way of doing this is to load a network scanner utility like:
SoftPerfect Network Scanner : fast, flexible, advanced (https://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/)

Connect your laptop to the copier via crossover (most current laptops can use a straight cable just fine)
Load NetScan and set the search range from 1.1.1.1 to 255.255.255.254
Start the utilty. Netscan will ping each address sequentially until it finds the IP for the printer. The second one will be easier since you can narrow down the range a lot (you know the first address, which will be in the same IP range as the second), i.e.: 102.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254

Now that you know the addresses you can set the IP on your laptop to the same IP range > browse the web interface > and change the IP address to anything you like. In the same way you can make most of the machine settings through the web interface.

It sounds roundabout, but it is pretty simple and effective. =^..^=

BillyCarpenter
07-16-2021, 01:53 AM
Advanced IP Scanner - Download Free Network Scanner. (https://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/)

Reed
07-16-2021, 05:10 AM
If it is a relatively small network I would try this if they were the printers previously on the network? If so go to the windows command prompt and perform an "arp -a" request before connecting any printers to the network it will show you all the ip addresses on the network. Plug the printers into the network ( wait a minute or so ) and perform the "arp -a" request again. See what new ip addresses show up. From there I would see if I can get onto the web interface using the NEW IP addresses found in your arp cache. You may need to flush the arp cache before starting so you don't pick up old devices that are no longer there. Good luck it is a fairly easy procedure

rrrohan
07-16-2021, 06:13 AM
just look for Mac address starting 00-20-6b

mascan42
07-17-2021, 05:47 PM
Slightly off-topic, but with no display, how will they know if something goes wrong?

BillyCarpenter
07-17-2021, 08:12 PM
Slightly off-topic, but with no display, how will they know if something goes wrong?

No one ever said that this was a well thought out plan. ;)

Synthohol
07-17-2021, 08:16 PM
should be a label with the MAC address, try to arp it a new IP.

blackcat4866
07-18-2021, 01:20 AM
Slightly off-topic, but with no display, how will they know if something goes wrong?

For things like jams & Add Toner indications you can browse the web interface for more information. Anything more complex ... might be impossible to diagnose.

Slightly off-topic: I had a customer that wanted me to order an operation panel for their bizhub 350 to clear the fuser error, but did not actually want to buy the operation panel. They just wanted me to eat the cost of the panel, and bring it out only when service was required. Nooooo ... that's not happening.

copier tech
07-18-2021, 02:51 PM
Hey guys. Been a while. I have a customer with several Biz Hub c3350's. With the touch panels out. They do not want to spend the money to have the panels repaired. They made great copies before the panels went out, so they want to use them as printers. Problem is because the touch panels are out we can't get an IP address. Is there a way around this? :confused:
Thanks

Say you do get them printing with out the screen how can they view warning messages or even select a paper tray if it has a size/type mismatch?

rrrohan
07-18-2021, 04:26 PM
i dont recall ever having a screen die let alone multiple at same client. but i gotta agree going along with the install of faulty units is a bag of worms for u

femaster
07-19-2021, 03:09 AM
i dont recall ever having a screen die let alone multiple at same client. but i gotta agree going along with the install of faulty units is a bag of worms for u

Was just about to make the same comment. We had (and still have) quite a few of these out in the field. I'd guess probably around 30 to 35 of these total over the years, and have never had a single OP panel go out.

I'd be curious to know what the customer has done to their machines to cause so many failures of the panel.

Toxic
07-19-2021, 09:20 AM
Same for me, had broken paper cassettes but OP no.
Maybe somebody put sticker like this on machine :)

49739

tech51
07-19-2021, 10:45 PM
Had blank panels a few times. It was never the panel itself but either the ssd board, mfp board or a combination of the two.

These all happened at recycling centres that seemed to have poor quality mains electricity supplies.

A costly repair either way.

Custom Search