PDA

View Full Version : Muratec MFX-2850


Custom Search


Joer115
04-08-2009, 01:15 AM
I recently went to a job where the client said she needed a new drum installed. I not thinking install the drum and know originally that this perticular machine will automatically detect the drum, well it didn't and I realize when I look at screen that the drum wasn't totally empty it was just saying low, so I got call service 12, I restart machine and clear life monitor and then get call service 11. I talked to muratec and they told me might not be in all the way (the drum) and then others say you can't clear it. I"m at a loss here, it won't let me change any thing or do anything with this error, and when I restart the machine it sees it's a new drum and tries to initialize it but when all done it comes back with the error? any ideas?

Joer115
04-08-2009, 02:55 AM
Anyone any ideas?

JustManuals
04-08-2009, 03:02 AM
You may have to wait more than 55 minutes to get a reply. Be patient.

Paul@justmanuals.com:D

Joer115
04-08-2009, 03:04 AM
ok no prob..was just seeing if anyone was on.

copytechman
04-08-2009, 03:09 AM
You need to replace drum and dev @ the same time with that model muratec just like the konica minolta bizhub 200/250/350 series, u can't get away with just replacing the drum alone.. been there, done that. No good... replace dev 2 and run the revelant adjustments as well!

Regards!
A.

copytechman
04-08-2009, 03:11 AM
As a note, the older model 2830 did have the drum/dev as cust replaceable unit.. but not the 2850, they went to sep/drum dev.

Regards!
A.

Joer115
04-08-2009, 03:16 AM
wait that I was wrong this is 2830 model you mentioned, it had the drum and developer already in it. so what else could be the problem? Thanks for the suggestion though..

copytechman
04-08-2009, 03:25 AM
If it's a 2830, did the machine perform the new drum procedure automatically when u inserted it? Was it an oem dk42830? It should have, all of mine do. Doesn't matter if it says low or empty. It should see it and auto-run the new drum mode (forget exactly what the screen says) and thats all there is to it... otherwise, a possibly defective drum/iu unit.. and muratec should warranty it. (in my opinion).

Regards!
A.

tech07
08-12-2009, 12:51 AM
do ...setting * 11....Go to ATDC adjustment...Change value higher..may take a couple of tries to hit correct value range

Custom Search