PDA

View Full Version : C552 imaging units have no chip


Custom Search


mrfuser
08-29-2018, 10:13 PM
Client has a very low count c552 that is showing replace CMY imaging units. I thought we had turned off the notification before it asked for them; but it still shows up for some reason. I was going to replace the chip says the quality is perfect on them but when I took them apart there are no imaging unit chips in these imaging units . Anyone know how to turn off that message when you have this type of imaging unit?

copier tech
08-29-2018, 10:57 PM
Client has a very low count c552 that is showing replace CMY imaging units. I thought we had turned off the notification before it asked for them; but it still shows up for some reason. I was going to replace the chip says the quality is perfect on them but when I took them apart there are no imaging unit chips in these imaging units . Anyone know how to turn off that message when you have this type of imaging unit?

The image units dont have chips from new, you say this is a low count machine most likely still have the original units.

No need to waste money on chips, just update the firmware & change the CE mode settings as per the bulletin & no more replace IU, ITB & fuser messages.

Synthohol
08-29-2018, 11:41 PM
there is a mini board under the front IU cover that goes to the connector underneath. thats the "chip"
see pics here->IU 612 IU612 IU 612 Drum cartridge chip for Develop Ineo +452 +552 +652 Ineo+452 Ineo+552 Ineo+652 Image Unit Chips-in Cartridge Chip from Computer & Office on Aliexpress.com | Alibaba Group (https://www.aliexpress.com/item/IU-612-IU612-IU-612-Drum-cartridge-chip-for-Develop-Ineo-452-552-652-Ineo-452/32822599155.html)

mrfuser
08-29-2018, 11:53 PM
Thanks but these units have no chip as I stated in the beginning

copyman
08-30-2018, 04:07 AM
Synthohol gave you good advice and even took the time to provide a picture. Not sure what you don't understand. The connector is the chip, plain & simple. If there was no chip machine would have messg to install IU's.

mrfuser
08-30-2018, 04:16 AM
Hi copyman, his pic is of a standard iu chip, easy enough. Our IU (cmy) do not have a chip in them just wiring as apparently new IU have. Was just trying to see how to reset without having to go the firmware route.

copyman
08-30-2018, 06:10 AM
Sorry I didn't look at pic. Forgot the C552 used a small circuit board as the chip. If you take cover off IU's you will see where they go. Like I said if there were no chips on IU's messg on display would say to install not replace.

copier tech
08-30-2018, 01:32 PM
Hi copyman, his pic is of a standard iu chip, easy enough. Our IU (cmy) do not have a chip in them just wiring as apparently new IU have. Was just trying to see how to reset without having to go the firmware route.

Waste your money on chips!

mrfuser
08-30-2018, 06:39 PM
Copyman, trust me on this. There are NO chips on these. Apparently starter iuís did not have chips.




Sorry I didn't look at pic. Forgot the C552 used a small circuit board as the chip. If you take cover off IU's you will see where they go. Like I said if there were no chips on IU's messg on display would say to install not replace.

mrfuser
08-30-2018, 06:40 PM
love to, but there are no original chips to replace so how would I replace them?


Waste your money on chips!

copyman
08-30-2018, 09:45 PM
Never heard of starter IU's. Doesn't make sense because how would machine know to start the consumable counters, etc. I'm curious what you find out.

mrfuser
08-30-2018, 09:53 PM
Please take take a look at copier tech post above



Never heard of starter IU's. Doesn't make sense because how would machine know to start the consumable counters, etc. I'm curious what you find out.

kingarthur
09-03-2018, 05:47 PM
the original IUs never had chips, the chips were only on the 2nd set,and subsequent, I've got a feeling you may , unfortunately, have to replace the IUs, as from memory, you can't turn off the warning for the 1st set of IUs

copier tech
09-03-2018, 08:07 PM
the original IUs never had chips, the chips were only on the 2nd set,and subsequent, I've got a feeling you may , unfortunately, have to replace the IUs, as from memory, you can't turn off the warning for the 1st set of IUs

You can turn the warning off iíve done it dozens of times.

mrfuser
09-03-2018, 08:52 PM
Apparently it doesnít work on chipless imaging units. I have turned all off as I usually do and it still shows.

acusso1234
09-03-2018, 09:02 PM
I've swapped the wiring using one coming from a bad one. Then installed a new chip

mrfuser
09-03-2018, 09:29 PM
Ok I will try it

Custom Search